1. Raging-Lion

    Raging-Lion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys, I'm having issues setting up RetroArch on my Wii U...

    I installed the channel, I got RetroArch to load and display just fine.

    The games load fine if I find them and load them manually.

    The issue is it won't make a playlist.
    RetroArch itself won't save the scanned Roms and I can't seem to understand on how to use Playlist Buddy.

    I'm using RetroArch version 1.74 I think.

    Can someone guide me on how to make the list? Like I've been trying to make a playlist for game gear games.

    I have the games on a 64GB SD card.


    The games themself are located in the root of my SD card as:

    roms\Sega - Game Gear

    RetroArch is in the root as well as

    retroarch\

    Do they need to be zipped or unzipped?
    I tried both ways to see if it would save the playlist but neither way works.

    I hope someone can help. Ty.
     
  2. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,826
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you checked your roms with the no-intro romset?
     
  3. Raging-Lion

    Raging-Lion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States

    No I haven't. I used RetroArch on PC and they get recognized on PC just fine. So I know they work fine. :/
     
    Last edited by Raging-Lion, Nov 29, 2018
  4. sideskroll

    sideskroll GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Peru
    Yeah, I'm using the SNES classic controllers. So I would think I need the home button from the gamepad still?
    So let me see if I understood you: Go into options (RETROARCHs options, not by core), give all controllers control over menu navigation (I'm guessing thats an option) and then? Do I move the gamepad to player 5 or something? Like I said, I'd like to use my SNES controllers by default. Not having to worry every time I change a core or relaunch RETROARCH.
    Thanks for the help!
     
  5. Raging-Lion

    Raging-Lion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Also, another thing I'm puzzled about...
    Whenever I load RetroArch, at the bottom left corner it has these words in yellow that say "Frames" and it starts at low numbers and it goes up to 50,000 and higher and keeps going up constantly, what is this and how to disable it? O.o
     
  6. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,826
    Country:
    Italy
    @Raging-Lion and @sideskroll
    In that case you're as far as me (or even further since I gave up and didn't even bother to try the playlist buddy program).

    Yeah, you understood right. Under the settings tab there's "Input" then set "All users control menu" to on. Then go to "input user 5 binds", then set "user 5 device index" as "wiiu gamepad".

    Also for returning to the menu you can map any button to it still under "input" go to "hotkey binds" and scroll up once to get to the bottom where you'll see the third last being called "Menu toggle". Set that to whatever you prefer, but I don't think button combos work. Btw don't set it to A on your gamepad as I just did.... Now I have to manually go and turn the system off for the setting to reset...
    It shows how many frames of the game have been generated so far if I'm not wrong. You can remove this from going to the settings tab, then "onscreen display" then "onscreen overlay", set "Display overlay" to off. Then go back one step and go to "onscreen notifications" and set "onscreen notifications " to off. This removes all the text that pops up or lays over the game.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Nov 30, 2018
  7. Raging-Lion

    Raging-Lion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, that "On screen notifications" took care of it. That shit was aggravating me. At first I thought the app was loading/installing something but then I realized it would never stop. ~_~


    Now, I'm just hoping someone replies to my other Playlist question cause I've looked on google, youtube etc and I just cant figure it out... and I have to fix it. Its gonna keep nagging me in my head.
     
    Zense likes this.
  8. kisamesama

    kisamesama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    I have downloaded the latest nightly and extracted it to the root of the sdcard and I installed the retroarch channel.
    But when I launch retroarch in Haxchi CFW, it boots in a black screen. Any idea?
     
  9. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Finally got this to work last night through HBL. I'm going to try doing it through the channel.

    For some odd reason though my Wii U shut down 3 times while I'm playing a Sega CD game. Never happened before.

    EDIT: I installed the Retroarch Channel no issues and worked, but the same issue happened. It's definitely the reason. I've played another Wii U game to test and I'm still going no problem. I don't know if it's retroarch doing something causing the random shutdown, or can it possibly be the SD card?

    Anyone had a similar experience before?
     
    Last edited by titaniuml, Dec 3, 2018
  10. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Update about my problem. There were a couple files in the root folder like a .install and .json I think, that were a part of my older genesis plus when I tried before, that I've deleted now and the issue is gone. So weird. Also deleted the genesis plus folder from the wii u app folder since installing the channel.

    Anyway, happy days.

    Do you have all the files and folders in the right places? Retroarch on the root and deleted the wii u folder from the zip (Or just didn't extract it)? Also try downloading the assets folder and unzip the contents into the media folder in retroarch.
     
  11. kisamesama

    kisamesama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried an older version 1.7.0 and it runs with no assets. I tried to run a Final Burn Alpha game, the screen went black. And now when I try to launch retroarch again.. the screen remains black.. It no more works.

    What version of retroarch is the most stable?
     
  12. kisamesama

    kisamesama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    still getting black screen when trying to load FBA ... this is frustrating ... what version is known to be working?
     
  13. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    I don't know what's the most stable. I just downloaded the latest nightly and the assets and it's all gravy.
     
  14. kisamesama

    kisamesama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    I have followed the guide again and downloaded the latest nightly and kept only the cores I needed.
    But retroarch startup time is very long ... like 2-3 minutes.
    When I load a core or game, it takes another 3-4 minutes.
    When I exit retroarch, another 2-3 minutes...every action takes a long time..

    Is this normal? I thought it might be the usb wiiu formatted drive that cause this issue, so I disconnected it but same issue.
     
  15. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    France
    Last edited by depaul, Dec 9, 2018
    kisamesama likes this.
  16. kisamesama

    kisamesama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    ok thx man I will try another card and the latest stable
     
  17. LumInvader

    LumInvader GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    Is this thread where we leave feedback for Wii builds or somewhere else?

    Really baffled by the fact that individual core\game settings can't be remembered in 1.7.5 and several other previous builds that I've tested. Surely, the user isn't expected to remember the screen resolution for every game on every game system so one can manually adjust the settings for every single time a game requires it. That's the whole point of having configuration files, right? To set it and forget it. It's also part of the principle from which Retroarch is based upon. This lack of configuration makes each core cumbersome to use, as they can't even remember their own rom folders!

    My concern is that there will be a 1.7.6, a 1.8.0, and so on with each carrying the same disease that plagued previous builds. A behavior pattern reminiscent of the Ray Bradbury sprinklers that still water lawns after humans cease to exist.
     
    Last edited by LumInvader, Dec 17, 2018
  18. krueger96

    krueger96 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Italy
    this thread is for the wii u version
    maybe there's a thread in the wii section
     
  19. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    So once I've entered my Twitch Stream Key how do I start streaming? Unlike the libretro's site instructions, I am not seeing record as an option under settings.

    Also I've there's mention that the source.zip file can be used with Wii U, but the contents there other then overlays, shaders and assets are a bit confusing for me, do I need any of those driver files to record?
     
  20. depaul

    depaul GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    France
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch,