1. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okay, @aliaspider got back to me on IRC about DSP on the CIA builds. He says the next build will allow for us to extract the needed firmware from a game or app's code.bin, and we just put this code.bin in /3ds on the SD card.

    Here's how to get it:
    1. Run neobrain's braindump and pick something like Nintendo 3DS Sound. Alternatively, dump a retail game (.CIA or .3DS, it doesn't matter, as long as it's decrypted) and get its exefs.
    2. Take the exefs.bin you dumped, and put it on your computer somewhere.
    3. Use ctrtool to extract the exefs:
    Code:
    ctrtool -p -t exefs --exefsdir=exefs --decompresscode exefs.bin
    
    4. After that, grab the code.bin file from the exefs folder, and put it on /3ds on your SD card.
    5. Run RetroArch, and it'll auto-extract the firmware.
    6. Set the sound driver to DSP and restart RetroArch (not sure if it's necessary, but I did it to be safe).

    Afterward, you can remove code.bin from /3ds, but do NOT delete dspfirm.cdc, as that is the DSP firmware Retroarch will use for the CIA builds.
     
    Last edited by daxtsu, Oct 27, 2015
  2. darklinkpower

    darklinkpower GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wow. This is the thread that retroarch deserved. thanks a lot.
     
    Hoppy likes this.
  3. RegularMoron

    RegularMoron GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    France
    After more tests it seems that the emulator freezes & crashes anyway a few seconds later, even if I do not input anything.
     
  4. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only nightly released between the 2nd and the 15th I've still got is this one from the 11th; https://mega.nz/#!7wZERAiL!WH377Cf3wqOC4TnBXx4xAvHE-9_UEjr-INrv5lEDCCo
     
    Last edited by duwen, Oct 27, 2015
  5. xombiexplox

    xombiexplox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried deleting your configs or switching to an earlier build?
     
  6. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    910
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I'm concerned, it's a DSP issue. Leave it off...
    It works fine using default CTR, but not DSP.
     
    kiwiis likes this.
  7. RegularMoron

    RegularMoron GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    France
    Not yet. Where are the config files located please?
     
  8. xombiexplox

    xombiexplox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    C:\Windows\System32\

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just kidding, the retroarch folder
     
  9. RegularMoron

    RegularMoron GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    France
    Thx. Although I kinda expected it to be more specific, like a file in a subfolder of retroarch. Guess I was wrong.
    Oh, and its a good thing you edited cause I was ready to destroy your pityful little city with my lazor. :D
     
    Last edited by RegularMoron, Oct 27, 2015
  10. Garrincho

    Garrincho GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Is there any advantage, emulation wise, of updating to *hax 2.5? On an old3ds, v9.9
     
  11. kiwiis

    kiwiis キウィイス
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    I thought that might have something to do with it, but hadn't yet been able to test it. Oddly though, DSP runs fine in at least nxengine, gpsp and genesis plus gx..
     
  12. RegularMoron

    RegularMoron GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    France
    No luck with deleting Retroarch folder/relaunching/exiting/relaunching with the bios replaced.
    Guess I'm going to download and try previous cia builds. I'm possibly in for a very long quest...
     
  13. NekoNoor

    NekoNoor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry if this is a dumb question but how do i open the menu while in game?
     
  14. Paseek

    Paseek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    touch the lower part of the touchscreen, you can also bind that to a key or use one of two(?) button combinations.
     
  15. NightsOwl

    NightsOwl Pays For Avatar Art (For some reason)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help me with the NXEngine? I can't figure out how to load Cave Story or even anything. Googling and searching didn't help.

    I have Cave Story as a Zip right now, because I assumed the Emulator didn't read .exes. Any help would be neat, and sorry if this is a common question.
     
  16. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    910
    Country:
    United States
    Unzip it to a directory and run the EXE in NXEngine. It'll load and run fine.
     
    NightsOwl likes this.
  17. NightsOwl

    NightsOwl Pays For Avatar Art (For some reason)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397
    Country:
    United States
    That simple huh? I shoulda figured. Thanks a ton. <3
     
  18. vladagaja24

    vladagaja24 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    It asks me for decryption key, can you tell me what is it?
     
  19. andremario81

    andremario81 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Why do I get the 4096 frames error when I try to run the neo geo emulator. I got the bios neogeo.zip located by the roms but what am I missing? I'm on iron hax 2.5 iron fall 1.1 on a n3ds 10.2
     
  20. the_muteKi

    the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    So does the Neo Geo bios file not need to be in the folder containing the FBA Neo Geo 3dsx, as long as it's in the same folder as the roms themselves?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Emulation, Included)