Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    It would be perfect if it could run the mission packs like the libretro team says it can. tried it on pc, ps3, Xbox and android now and none of them will load missions. They should either update the status to not working or give specific instructions on how to get it working. I love quake but I've done it to death the rogue and hipnotic missions I've not played properly since their release.
     
  2. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Tyrquake playing mission packs plus awesome controls. Rename all mission pack folders to lower case. Rename all pak files to upper case. Search net for quake config.cfg download and edit to your liking controls and copy to every folder with pak files. Done :). I have controls setup like modern fps games but playing in third person view. Awesome.
     
  3. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,338
    Country:
    Italy
    So the problem was just upper/lower case filenames? I'm happy you could solve the mystery.:)
    I'm curiosus, what is your control setup like? I don't understand what do you mean with modern fps.
     
  4. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Control setup with gamecube controller:-

    Dpad/Left analog stick - move
    R Trigger - Shoot
    Hold Z - Aim
    B - Strafe Left
    X - Strafe Right
    A - Jump
    L Trigger - Change Weapon

    Unfortunately you cannot map the right analog stick because those controls are reserved for retroarch to do things like fast forward(I've not much use for that).

    I can setup similar controls for classic controller or you can just find a default quake config.cfg file and edit it to your liking then copy it to the folder with all your PAK files. Config.cfg is a generic config file for quake and in it you can map specific controls to buttons. Another way to change your controls is to edit the tyrquake config file in retroarch.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,210
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My files for tyrquake are uppercase and they are working fine.
    PAK0.PAK and PAK1.PAK.
    Also you can configurate your controls right from tyrquakes option menu.
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,210
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Lower case folders and upper case PAK files. Doesn't work for me if case is not correct on PC/PS3/Wii and Android.

    Yes you can change the control config from inside retroarch but if you want more control options like macros for buttons you need to create a config.cfg file or autoexec.cfg file to set your control options. I used GLQuake to play the game and inside the game I changed the button set then exited the game glquake created the config.cfg file I just copied it to my tyrquake folder with every pak file and ran the game. Helps if you know the internal retroarch mapping for controllers such as on gamecube controller the following buttons correspond to retroarch keys:-

    A-X
    B-Z
    X-S
    Y-A
    L-Q
    R-W

    Once I knew that and the reroarch PC mappings for tyrquake it was easy to setup controls I like.
     
    Hielkenator likes this.
  8. aea

    aea Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Does anyone know what happen with retroarch main page? I cannot access it since yesterday.
     
  9. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    It went down last night but its up again now!
     
  10. Apostrophe

    Apostrophe VIDEO GAMES
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Could anyone help me out with loading arcade roms?

    I put the whole retroarch-wii folder on my SD card, and another folder on the root titled "roms" where I had a nes rom, a snes rom, and an arcade rom.
    I selected the nestopia core, loaded the nes rom and it worked fine
    I selected the snes9x core, loaded the snes rom and it also worked fine

    My trouble is with my arcade roms:
    I selected fba_cores_cps2, tried to load the rom i.e. "mvsc.zip" and my Wii crashes and gives me a DSI EXCEPTION OCCURED screen.
    I've tried this with both Marvel vs. Capcom - Clash of Super Heroes and Street Fighter Alpha 3, both of which should be CPS2 games right?

    Anyone know what I should do to fix this?
     
  11. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,210
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get proper FBA roms.
    Not mame roms.
     
  12. Apostrophe

    Apostrophe VIDEO GAMES
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Ah! I didn't know there was a difference. I have it working now, thank you!
     
    Hielkenator likes this.
  13. aea

    aea Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Country:

    Tried again and no results.
     
  14. gblock247

    gblock247 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Country:
    United States
    Does RetroArch run Powerfest 94? or because of the complexity of the cart, it's not able to on the Wii?
     
  15. s8n

    s8n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    i have tried RetroArch V0.9.9-fix1 and found some interesting things out.................


    -Simpsons Arcade in previous versions had slowdown , in this release where it slowed down is now gone

    -With CPS2 core switching roms would cause a crash , in this release it seems to be fixed

    -Switching roms in NeoGeo core is problematic , ive tried just small roms " Eightman " to " Cyberlip " and i get a crash or garbled GFX

    -Similar results for CPS1 core i got a freeze for switching roms from one to another


    i dont think theres anything wrong with my romset im using MAME V0.146 , if i load a rom in CPS1 or NeoGeo core then when done restart RetroArch and load another rom i dont get a crash or other problems.
     
  16. Apostrophe

    Apostrophe VIDEO GAMES
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    What core do you use for the Simpsons's Arcade?
     
  17. s8n

    s8n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    hi Apostrophe , i use fb_alpha.dol
     
    Apostrophe likes this.
  18. Apostrophe

    Apostrophe VIDEO GAMES
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Ah-ha! I'm still new to retroarch and was trying to use it with fb_alpha_cps2 and was getting crashes with The Simpsons. Thanks!
     
  19. Disorarara

    Disorarara GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    325
    Country:

    most memory leaks were long since fixed and so was the Neo-Geo core when they used the previous version of FBA (however it wasn't in the point release so you had to compile to get this fix, I think the compiled cores in the Wiiflow plugins pack might contain this version), when they updated to the new FBA Neo-Geo and CPS1 loading were broken. Seeing as there weren't any obvious changes and Neo-Geo ran well enough I think they should regress to an earlier version of FBA for the Neo-Geo and CPS1 core.
     
    s8n likes this.
  20. s8n

    s8n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    thanks for the explanation Disorarara , hopefully in a future release the Cores are fixed
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, emulator, system

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.