1. Fierfek

    OP Fierfek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm using an SNES core and try to load an NES game with Nestopia, I get the crash shown in the image below.

    This is just with Nestopia - QuickNES and FCEUMM load fine. Nestopia is by far my preference though, so I want to try to fix this.

    I've tried reinstalling the Nestopia core, same result.

    Could someone help me out here?

    20200807_224741.jpg
     
  2. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6,884
    Country:
    United States
    Old settings can interfere with RetroArch's stability. Delete these files from the (micro)SD card.
    • sdmc:/retroarch/
      • content_history.lpl
      • retroarch.cfg
      • retroarch-core-options.cfg
    • sdmc:/retroarch/config/nestopia/
      • nestopia.opt
      • <name of the game>.opt
     
  3. Fierfek

    OP Fierfek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Just did this, same result :/
     
  4. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    6,884
    Country:
    United States
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  5. Fierfek

    OP Fierfek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I do like virtuanes, but it doesn't let me change the save folder. I sync my save folder to dropbox using 3DSync (beta app from this forum), so being able to choose the save folder is pretty important.

    Does anyone know what could be causing this error?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Reteoarch, switching, Nestopia