Restarted DSi during acekard 2i firmware update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Loftleffe, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. Loftleffe
    OP

    Newcomer Loftleffe Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi,

    I just dusted off my old DSi and insterted the acekard 2i. I was going to update its firmware, however it somehow got stuck for almost an hour (at 5%) so i pressed reset. I apparently shouldnt have done that since now the acekard shows up as a blank icon with no text whatsover (in the ds menu). When i press the "run game/cartridge button" it goes black and tells me "An error has occured".

    Is there anyway to fix this or is it broken?
    Can i reset the firmware of the acekard 2i by using a DSlite, if i manage to get my hands on one?
    Can i force the cartridge to run the firmware update or something like that?
    Am I screwed and have to buy a new acekard?

    Thanks
    Regards LL
     
  2. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should try and run it on a DS lite and update from it.
    If that doesnt work, run the update file from another Ak2 and when it tells you to take out the cartridge and put it back, put back your broken one and update it :)
     
  3. Loftleffe
    OP

    Newcomer Loftleffe Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Alright, ill try to get my hands on a dslite. Hopefully it will work.

    Thanks LL
     
  4. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem. Upgrading it using another flashcart should definetely work.
     
  5. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    If this AK unit works before update than it shoul work after re-update via DSL. Don't worry.
     
  6. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    And running the update file doesn't even need to be from another AK2i. As long as you're using a DS Lite, you could even go so far as to use a cheap-o R4 to launch the update, then swap it out for your AK2i and actually proceed with it. But it absolutely should work.
     

Share This Page