Resolution problem

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Osaka, Dec 25, 2007.

Dec 25, 2007

Resolution problem by Osaka at 11:01 PM (808 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Osaka
    OP

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I hooked up my new monitor (from my other topic) and it looks great. It says the monitor has a resolution of 1440x900, but that resolution does not appear. The highest one that is on the list is 1360 768. Can someone make this a little clearer for me and tell me whats going on? thanks.
     
  2. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sounds like 1440*900 is the highest resolution of your monitor, but 1360*768 is the highest resolution your graphic card can handle. I don't there's any way for you to get 1440*900 other than replacing your graphic card.
     
  3. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slightly off topic: I gotta LCD TV for xmas today and I've hooked it up to my laptop as a monitor. It looks alright... but not great
     
  4. acky

    Member acky GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you checked your video card configuration pages?


    That's because it's a TV, not a monitor.
     
  5. Osaka
    OP

    Member Osaka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United States
    oh no, my graphics card is really good. It supports more then that. I found out the problem btw. All I did was reset my computer and now I was able to set it. thanks anyways ^^;
     

Share This Page