1. LuxerWap

    LuxerWap The Green Husky with a Broken Tail
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem booting the game. I get this error, "Hunk data failed to allocate 128 megs" and I am using my N3DS with this.

    EDIT: Maybe it's because I copied the files from my Vita into "baseq3". I am gonna try again with the vanilla file from the download link. I am trying to send the full game to the system.
     
    Last edited by LuxerWap, Mar 7, 2019
  2. t1op

    t1op GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I extracted data.zip to the SD root (which creates the root directory ioq3).
    I installed ioQuake3DS.cia
    When I run it, I get a screen with four colored rectangles at the top that say T1,T2,T3,T4.
    Then nothing happened and I had to power down.

    N3DS FW11.7.0-40U
     
    Last edited by t1op, Mar 12, 2019
  3. MasterFeizz

    OP MasterFeizz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a cfw? If not it probably won't work.
     
  4. t1op

    t1op GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's on CFW and installed through FBI
     
  5. Votterbin

    Votterbin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Tried this on my New 2DS, got an error saying it couldn't allocate 256 megs. Any chance there'll be a build specifically for the N2DS?

    EDIT: FWIW, I installed it through FBI and my N2DS is running Luma CFW.
     
    Last edited by Votterbin, Mar 28, 2019
  6. MasterFeizz

    OP MasterFeizz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    You probably copied the q3config.cfg from your pc, delete it and the game should work.
     
  7. Votterbin

    Votterbin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, yep, that did it. Thanks!
     
  8. Waygeek

    Waygeek GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    This is awesome, looking forward to updates. Can we rip our Steam copies to get all the content running on this? Team Arena included?
     
  9. WiikeyHacker

    WiikeyHacker Natsumi Naga
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    Japan
    I thought this was a joke but holy shit I have to try this out.
     
  10. QuadDmgr

    QuadDmgr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Russia
    Where is updates lebowski???
     
  11. MasterFeizz

    OP MasterFeizz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    Tarmfot, MrHuu, puerkobi and 3 others like this.
  12. MrHuu

    MrHuu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oooh wow.. now here's some frontpage worthy content !!
    Your work really doesn't get the attention it deserves. It really is impressive to have ported the required parts of MESA to have these ports running on the 3DS.

    Now even with old3DS support.. it makes me feel bad i can't even get some simple sprite based games to run fullspeed on a old3DS.

    I can't thank you enough for the amazing work you've done for the 3DS.

    btw... Multiplayer works like a charm!
     
    MasterFeizz likes this.
  13. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,019
    Country:
    Romania
    Folder layout is sdcard:\3ds\Quake3DS\ioq3\baseq3\<pak files> correct?

    I'm being told that pak0.pk3 is missing even after I copy the original 457MB file over the one provided. Am I supposed to overwrite the one provided? Or does it go in \ioq3? Or in the Quake3DS folder? Also do I copy the rest of the folders aside from baseq3 from the original copy?
     
  14. MrHuu

    MrHuu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, it's 'SD:\ioq3\baseq3\*.pak'
    It doesn't go in the 3DS folder.

    To use the full version, replace the pak0.pk3 file in 'baseq3/' like you already did.
     
    Searinox likes this.
  15. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,019
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you. It works now! I'm noticing frequent cases of sound samples getting stuck in a popping loop for a while. Is it just me?
     
  16. MasterFeizz

    OP MasterFeizz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    That is just my crappy sound implementation; I'll try to fix that.
     
    the_leg, Subötaï and Searinox like this.
  17. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Thanks again for your work on this!
    78EF4FAC-2210-4002-9070-EFDE0DB63018.jpeg
    still stuck with this issue of messages covering quite a bit of the screen. Is it just me?
     
  18. MasterFeizz

    OP MasterFeizz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    Are you connected to a wifi network?
     
  19. MrHuu

    MrHuu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Disabling wifi made those messages appear for me too. I'm usually connected so haven't seen them before.
     
  20. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Erm good question! I’ll boot it up and check!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (ioQuake3DS), [Release], Quake