1. Baine53

    Baine53 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Not to my knowledge; I bought it in the US at GameStop (Though I can't remember if it was new or refurbished.)

    How would I be able to tell?
     
  2. Kitsune_sempai

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    I would be in the settings, bottom left of the top screen would be the FW version and a letter attached after, the letter would tell you the region.
     
  3. Baine53

    Baine53 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    All right. I have a U, which means either US or Uzbekistan.
     
  4. Kitsune_sempai

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    allright now try forcing the region and language to US/ENG using the language switcher https://github.com/Possum/LumaLocaleSwitcher/releases

    might work, might not, shot in the dark
     
  5. Baine53

    Baine53 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work, still got a crash.

    I read elsewhere that a bad SD card can cause Arm11errors, so I'll try replacing mine next.
     
  6. mahorik

    mahorik Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Japan
    Hi everyone! this is my first message!
    so, when you encount some issues on this tool, maybe it's bios not recognized.
    i think this system can't find bios in "romfs:" (default bios directory)
    so i changed system directory to "sdmc:/retroarch/cores/sytem" and placed appropriciate bios files on there.(edit system_directory in "tools/assets_ps/retroarch.cfg")

    "bios settings on this tool is no works. so you must setting cfg file manually"

    i hope this message will help you!! bye
     
  7. ZhangNa

    ZhangNa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    So I couldn't find a better lead than this, but after applying both patches myself I still can't save in-game unfortunately.

    Has anyone else gotten in-game saving to work in Symphony of the Night?
     
  8. AlexPV

    AlexPV Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    Anyone know any settings that work at 60fps for FF IX pal?
     
  9. Spongeboy

    Spongeboy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is a long shot, but do you remember how you fixed it? My new 3ds keeps crashing to home or gives me an Arm11 exception whenever I try to run FF7 and Crash Bandicoot, which are the only games I've tried so far.

    For anyone else:
    I'm kind of small brain so bear with me if I make any stupid mistakes. If I say anything confusing, please ask.
    I've been converting my FF7 and Crash Bandicoot (They should run according to the compatibility list) .bin files to .pbp files using PSX2PSP, and then I used PS1 Forwarder Creator to turn them into cias. I've tried using 3 different BIOSes, schp1001.bin, schp5501.bin, and scph7001.bin, and changed their file names to be lowercase as another comment said to do, but I still can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

    My .cia file also crashes when using citra, meaning that the problem is probably not my 3ds. (I am using AES Keys to install encrypted cias. More info in spoiler)
    Citra allows you to install encrypted cias instead of decrypting them with your 3ds if you dump encryption keys using Godmode9. There might be the tiny chance that something is wrong with my 3ds's keys, but I think I would have seen issues when installing and playing any other cia, which I don't. If I'm misunderstanding this, please let me know.

    My .pbp files work on retroarch for pc, but I only tested the Beetle PSX core. I know the BIOS I'm using for the PS1 Forwarder is working, since I used the same BIOS to run the Beetle PSX core. This means that every step and file in my process has been tested, and yet my cias don't work. I am completely lost.

    Just in case, can anyone post a checksum from their working BIOS bin file? Thanks in advance.

    edit:
    I Fixed It!
    For whatever reason, PSX2PSP was creating .pbp files that retroarch for pc can read, but not my 3ds. I switched to Impaler, and not only did it not glitch and convert partway less, but it made files that work on 3ds. I'm very happy with the results, and I want to thank the developer for creating such an easy to use tool.
     
    Last edited by Spongeboy, Jan 21, 2021
  10. uhhh_adam

    uhhh_adam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I've gotten like 34 2D Playstation games intalled and working but for some reason Rayman is giving me a hard time. PopGUI is telling me that SaveID length needs to be 9?? I'm kinda noob at PS stuff, I havent even touched the 3D stuff yet. Will try to read all this later
     
  11. FaTlip82

    FaTlip82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello!
    Is there any way to separate Banner Images (banner_border and icon_border) so it is two separate images? One for top banner and one for bottom icon, something like 3ds has. Cause by default the image you are using by banner_border will be shown also as the icon_border.
    I made the icon_border by myself, just putting the new image and named it as icon_border, but banner_border comes always on top of it and i do not know how i can separate them.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  12. Carolusdeeds

    Carolusdeeds Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello everyone!
    And what happen about the PAL bios?
    Do you think to add compatibility in the future with the SCPH-1002 [PAL] for example?
    Or I can run the Eur (PAL) region games with the SCPH-1001.bin bios?
    if the game region is free, won't I have any problem?
    Thanks for your attention,
     
  13. FaTlip82

    FaTlip82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,
    those games are starting fine on my nintendo new 2ds xl. (But havn't played those titles to the end yet, interesting if it will go smooth for the games where you need to switch discs... will see)


    PS1 Forwarder 1.7.8 Settings are:

    PSX CPU Clock: 45
    Sound Interpolation: off
    (GPU Enable Blending: on (if this is off, some titles have no visibility on text - when you chose gamemode or options or new game or load game)
    (GPU) Enable Lightning: on (if this is off, some titles have no visibility on text - ,when you chose gamemode or options or new game or load game)
    The rest of options are: off

    BIOS i am using with all games: scph1001.bin (other bioses make games luggy or won't work for me)

    Another BIOS wich people are recommend for ps1 games is: scph7502.bin (but this programm won't recognise it, so i sticked with scph1001.bin instead)


    Alien Resurrection
    Alien Trilogy
    Alone in the Dark The New Nightmare
    Bomberman World
    Castlevania Symphony of the Night
    Clock Tower
    Clock Tower 2
    Countdown Vampires
    Dino Crisis
    Dino Crisis 2

    Earthworm Jim 2 (a little bit slowly as it run 30 fps or lower but fine, with settings i wrote) (if you add V-Sync it runs really smooth like it 60 fps, but the sound goes really bad with some distortion)

    Evil Dead
    Fear Effect

    Galerians (have wierd screen tearing ...like cut in to small vertikal 3 pieces of the screen... on the left side during intro cutscens, dunno why) but after this game works fine

    Gekioh Shooting King
    Heart of Darkness
    Hexen
    Martian Gothic Unification
    Metal Gear Solid
    Mortal Kombat Trilogy
    Oddworld Abe's Exoddus
    Oddworld Abe's Oddysee
    Parasite Eve

    Parasite Eve 2 (to start Parasite Eve 2 you must set PSX CPU Clock at 70, eitherway this game will not start)

    Pocket Fighter

    R-Types (have wierd screen tearing ...like cut in to small vertikal 3 pieces of the screen... on the left side during intro cutscens, dunno why) but after this game works fine

    Resident Evil
    Resident Evil 2_Leon
    Resident Evil 2_Claire
    Resident Evil 3 Nemesis
    Resident Evil Survivor
    Silent Hill
    Steel Harbinger

    Tekken 3 - Intro cutscenes working good, but when game starts on fighting stage it starts to lag and run slow, don't know wich settings are good for that game)

    Can't convert Fear Effect 2 in to pbp. When i convert this game with PSX2PSP, the extracting mode goes in to negative like this: converting -57% (for example). Normaly it must be shown 57% and not minus 57%.
    After that when that wierd conversion in to cia is ready, i installing the game and game won't start. I tried to install some ready eboot of this game, wich i downloaded online from one site, game starts, but closes in to homescreen without any error.
    Conversion with ImpalerPSX won't even end successfully, end with error.

    Maybe someone know how to convert this game so it works?
    Also, is it possible to murge multiple .bin .cue in to one? Cause Fear Effect 2 has those files Disk1.bin Disk1.cue Disk2.bin Disk2.cue Disk3.bin Disk3.cue Disk4.bin Disk4.cue. I thought just to make one file of that game and than convert in to pbp, but with those 4 .cue files i can't mount them in to Daemoon Tools as one bin file, cause all are separate files for each Disk.

    Thanks for the programm!
     
    Last edited by FaTlip82, Feb 6, 2021
  14. justhereforetheride

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    This thing is fantastic! Thank you for making this!

    Interestingly, when I made FF9 into one it became convinced there was an update for some reason. I have no idea what that's about.
     
  15. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,244
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried injecting PaRappa the Rapper, a game that apparently works according to the compatibility list... but it just crashes my system right away.
     
  16. zupi

    zupi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    can you please add an option to change the aspect ratio?
    I can't do it myself with the retroarch cfg file
    ( I tried following some instructions i saw posted here, nothing changed )
     
    Last edited by zupi, Feb 15, 2021
  17. FaTlip82

    FaTlip82 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to go in to PS1 Forwarder Creator Folder - tools - assets_ps1 and there you need to config that file called: retroarch.cfg
    Open that file with Editor and set:
    custom_viewport_width = "400"
    custom_viewport_height = "240"
    So you will have a full screen for PS 1 games, or you can set your resolution.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Forwarder, Creator