Homebrew [Release] Lua Player Plus 3DS (lpp-3ds) - LUA interpreter for 3DS

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
6,070
Trophies
2
XP
7,871
Country
United States
The screen just stays red when I try to use this is a boot.3dsx.

I place the index.lua at the root of the sd card, right?


If it's not related to where my index.lua file is, is it a problem with my code?
oldpad=999
pad=999

while true do
Screen.waitVblankStart()
Screen.refresh()
Screen.clear(TOP_SCREEN)
Screen.clear(BOTTOM_SCREEN)
pad = Controls.read()

Screen.debugPrint(0, 0, "Happy", Color.new(255,255,94), TOP_SCREEN)

if pad~=oldpad and (Controls.check(pad,KEY_X)) then
if start_dir == "/" and build ~= "Custom Firmware" then -- boot.3dsx patch
System.reboot()
else
System.exit()
end
end


Screen.flip()
oldpad = pad
end
there is a more technical explanation, but due to the size of lpp-3ds, it can't be used as a boot.3dsx directly under ninjhax 2.x.
 

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
6,070
Trophies
2
XP
7,871
Country
United States

HexZyle

Pretty Petty Pedant
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
300
Trophies
0
XP
452
Country
Australia
EDIT: figured it out, turns out the 3DS is capable of far more than 30 frames, but as you bog it down with more and more stuff it eventually dips below, that's why the ratio of draw functions to framedrop seemed odd at first.

So now I'm relying more on frame duration in milliseconds rather than framerate to determine what needs optimizing and how much resource I have before slowdown occurs.
 
Last edited by HexZyle,

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
To anyone who wants to use audio in their homebrews, i'm currently working hard to solve dsp:: DSP service problem. In the meantime, i fixxed csnd:SND service on NH 2.5 (it means audio is now available also on NH2.5!) but there are few things to say:

1) There could be some bug with static loud / looped blocks with OGG streaming (report me music files info if this appears like bitrate, samplerate, audiotype, audio length).
2) An audio device has been implemented in lpp-3ds. It means you no longer need to specify channels with Sound.play.
3) Now Sound.play can assume as facoltative 3rd argument an interpolation mode (NO_INTERP, LINEAR_INTERP, POLYPHASE_INTERP). By default is set to LINEAR_INTERP and POLYPHASE_INTERP is available only with dsp:: DSP
4) Sound system now check at the begin if csnd:SND service is accessible. If it's available, it's used as sound service, if not, (experimental) dsp:: DSP is used.
5) To check if your executable is running csnd:SND or dsp:: DSP, you can use Sound.getService(), it will returns you a string with the service currently running with Sound system.
6) Video playback (JPGV & BMPV) are currently using csnd:SND hardcoded. It means if you use a Video module feature when you're on dsp:: DSP, you'll get a console freeze.
7) Network module and csnd:SND are incompatible. It means if you need Socketing or Networking you have to use experminetal dsp:: DSP which have a lot of issues ( https://github.com/smealum/ctrulib/issues/209 )
8) To use csnd:SND you have to use this service descriptor template in your homebrew:

Code:
<services autodetect="false">
  <request priority="1">csnd:SND</request>
</services>

To use sound system, you can grab this Nighly Build: https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/lpp-3ds/commit/6c46ddd9f95aad14e068827ac91e1459907a9b70
 
Last edited by Rinnegatamante,

keanutah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
173
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
192
Country
United States
To anyone who wants to use audio in their homebrews, i'm currently working hard to solve dsp:: DSP service problem. In the meantime, i fixxed csnd:SND service on NH 2.5 (it means audio is now available also on NH2.5!) but there are few things to say:

1) There could be some bug with static loud / looped blocks with OGG streaming (report me music files info if this appears like bitrate, samplerate, audiotype, audio length).
2) An audio device has been implemented in lpp-3ds. It means you no longer need to specify channels with Sound.play.
3) Now Sound.play can assume as facoltative 3rd argument an interpolation mode (NO_INTERP, LINEAR_INTERP, POLYPHASE_INTERP). By default is set to LINEAR_INTERP and POLYPHASE_INTERP is available only with dsp:: DSP
4) Sound system now check at the begin if csnd:SND service is accessible. If it's available, it's used as sound service, if not, (experimental) dsp:: DSP is used.
5) To check if your executable is running csnd:SND or dsp:: DSP, you can use Sound.getService(), it will returns you a string with the service currently running with Sound system.
6) Video playback (JPGV & BMPV) are currently using csnd:SND hardcoded. It means if you use a Video module feature when you're on dsp:: DSP, you'll get a console freeze.
7) Network module and csnd:SND are incompatible. It means if you need Socketing or Networking you have to use experminetal dsp:: DSP which have a lot of issues ( https://github.com/smealum/ctrulib/issues/209 )
8) To use csnd:SND you have to use this service descriptor template in your homebrew:

Code:
<services autodetect="false">
  <request priority="1">csnd:SND</request>
</services>

To use sound system, you can grab this Nighly Build: https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/lpp-3ds/commit/6c46ddd9f95aad14e068827ac91e1459907a9b70
Awesome news man, I will check this out real soon. Thanks for all your hard work :D
 

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
As @ihaveamac said, currently 3dsx launcher works only on NH1.1b (on NH 2.X it will result in a system crash); my first goals for next revision of lpp-3ds (r4) are to fully solve luaSound issues, add NH2.x 3dsx launcher support and add new services access (like the camera ones).
 

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
6,070
Trophies
2
XP
7,871
Country
United States
Kann you write an Wii version to? There is currently no Lua on wii.

Or is it only thought for portable consoles?
I don't use any home console (they are just a money stealing way).
well, here's some I found while searching online.
I haven't used any of these so I can't comment on stability or usefulness, especially given that both seem old. then again, the Wii homebrew scene is much older than 3DS.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Pretty much they do but only because mechanical is still mechanical
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @Psionic Roshambo, the only hard drive i have is the one on my pc
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I had a weird thought, Sega with the Saturn it was a train wreck a pile of chips, but it does kind of fit the design philosophy of Sega at the time.... The Genesis/Sega CD/32X machine was probably loads of fun to program for
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn, the new COD coming soon is 310gb on series s/x
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, I bet a good chunk of the space games have is due to unused content
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    310GBs lol ISPs hate this one trick
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    DLC will be a svelt 32K download lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I think you only get like 425gb on a series s hard drive, so you get 1, 2 next gen games max
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, so you need to have another series s if you wanna play more games?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh you buy extra HD n add to it, but not cheap
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, how can a console have more than 1 hard drives?
  • MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight:
    usb expansion? I know the PS4 can do this
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @MysticStarlight, oh Yea I recall my PS3 can do that
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Modded ofc
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Speaking of my PS3 i havent downloaded any games yet bc my wifi is too slow
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    and also because blackouts here are very common and that could damage the console
  • MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight:
    Do you have a surge protector or an UPS?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea but to play the next gen games, you must have those games on internal, or buy the official ssd expansion cards, which are expensive
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @MysticStarlight, dunno what each one of those are
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @MysticStarlight, my PS3 was already modded when my dad bought it for me and my brother
  • MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight:
    A surge protector is a device that protects your electronics from fluctuations. I recommend having your console plugged into one of those
  • MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight:
    An UPS is even better because it has an internal battery that keeps your system on even if the power goes out, but it's much more expensive obviously
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @MysticStarlight, oh i recall seeing one in some in the houses of some relatives, including my dad's apartment
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @MysticStarlight, although whatever device we plug into them stops getting power anyways lol
  • MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight:
    that's weird
    MysticStarlight @ MysticStarlight: that's weird