Regular DS menu with the Simply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Remy, Jan 25, 2007.

Jan 25, 2007
  1. Remy
    OP

    Member Remy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    hi there

    I'm using an M3 Simply and wanna know if it's possible to boot up the DS into the regular menu instead of the M3 menu...

    Thanks!
     
  2. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. Take the M3 Simply out of the slot and turn on the DS.
     
  3. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And that's the only way
     
  4. Remy
    OP

    Member Remy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Oh...

    Well poop to that I say, poop!
     
  5. sneekysneeky

    Newcomer sneekysneeky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    It's a bitch aint it.
     
  6. Wuschmaster

    Member Wuschmaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    That's one of the main reasons I don't want it.
     
  7. Suphix

    Newcomer Suphix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why do you want to go the the official DS menu anyway?... the only thing you really have there is settings and picto-chat... if i need either of those its a tiny movement away.
     
  8. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    The few times I've needed to get to the main DS menu (usually just trying download stations) I just push the R4 so it triggers the spring mechanism and pops out. Then I just let it sit in the DS. The R4's thick enough to where it won't just fall out of the slot.
     

Share This Page