r4Wood firmware freezes on load screen... again.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hota-chan, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. hota-chan
    OP

    Newcomer hota-chan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So you see, this is quite weird. I've searched around looking for solutions, yet each time I tried installing wood firmware it stucks on loading screen. So I don't really have any choice but to ask directly, do I?

    Is my R4's a fake? I'm quite confident it's not though this is the picture...
    [​IMG]
    okay its not so clear but cart said "R4 upgrade Revolution for DS(NDSL/NDS)", and the microsd is 2gb(sandisc)

    Is my sd card busted? I'm pretty sure it functions well, since when I replaced back the wood firmware with my old backup files, it worked like magic.

    So this is my backup files I have(which works like usual...)
    [​IMG]

    So whats the deal with my cart anyway? Is it REALLY FAKE?? or is it just wants the old firmware and doesn't like the newer ones? Help anyone?
     
  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    yes, it's a fake
    the first clue is the word "upgrade"
     
  3. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's a fake, wood does not work on it.
     
  4. hota-chan
    OP

    Newcomer hota-chan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Tch I knew it. Anyway, Thanks guys.
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    this firmware would be the best option for your cart

    RGF firmware

    here the info for your cart

    Code:
    R4-III Upgrade Revolution - www.r4iiinew.com (Use R4_Clone folder)
    please note you cannot use RGF firmware on its own
    you must run the firmware booter from the ogirional firmware you have on your card or obtained from the manufactures site
    (looks like its not on there tho)
    here a link to the lastest for your card
    not updated since early 2010 but will need to run RGF firmware
    R4III_v4.03_English.rar
     

Share This Page