R4 users are pretty much screwed out of GTA:CW

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Link5084, Mar 14, 2009.

Mar 14, 2009
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Because since a firmware update is needed for this, there's absolutely no way to play it on R4 anymore now that the original team disbanded?
     


  2. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    what makes you so positive that it will need a firmware update? odds are very good it will have a copy protection, but it still seems like you're just talking

    also, there's this gem called ysmenu

    then there's the cheat file

    if it comes down to it, there's the 15 dollars shipped for any other still alive flashcard.

    also, heaven forbid you actually buy the game and support the developers
     
  3. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Which is just what the original post is suggesting...

    It smells of Clone Wars and wasn't that fixed quickly... oh wait...
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Theoretically it could be fixed in a DSTT firmware update...

    Theoretically this new firmware could have the fake-killer code removed...

    Theoretically this 'hacked' firmware could be used to build YSMenu...


    That's a lot of theories but we must give R4 users some straws to clutch at. [​IMG]

    As the above poster said, Clone Wars has a similar problem and that hasn't been fixed yet BUT the Hello Kitty City game also had the same problem and that was fixed by using by using a donor save file. Maybe all is not lost yet?
     
  5. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    "Only fixed by FW update"

    ...
    *Looks at R4*
    *Looks at FW (1.18)*
    *Looks at FW date (Apr 2008)*

    [​IMG]

    *Looks at PSP 3000*
    *Looks at FW (OFW 4.2)*

    [​IMG]

    *Kills self*
     
  6. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Donor save didn't help... the r4. However it did get it working on my old dslinker. An n-card clone.
     
  7. hova1

    Member hova1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Germany
    well, at least the R4 guys are in jail.
     
  8. robman62

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    WHAT IS THIS $15 shipped flashcart!?!?!? I want it now :wtf:
     
  9. sco0504

    Newcomer sco0504 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Considering most GTA games are well worth the money. Why don't you just buy it? I'm getting it on Monday at my local game shop that likes breaking street dates. I'm playing it on NO$GBA in the mean time.
     
  10. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing it on my r4.
     
  11. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    What's the point?

    We all know it works now with the patch.
     
  12. Phreaker47

    Newcomer Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, still haven't had to replace my original R4 w/1.18. Everything I care about works... whether a patch is needed or not. Mostly not though.
     
  13. azianinvazn

    Newcomer azianinvazn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Hangs after the screen where it asks u if u want autosave or not.... i hav newest ysmenu
     
  14. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    clone wars is not nearly as high profile as gta, people

    and since i'm hearing about a patch already fixing it, doesn't that make me right?

    i'm also pretty positive a clean rom solution will eventually be available. and if not, you've still got the patch.
     
  15. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia

    lol
     
  16. Moon_child

    Newcomer Moon_child Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It completely works now with a patch? [​IMG]
     
  17. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, same here.

    R4 is the most popular so it makes it a target. i.e. if the game doesn't work, it's probably on the R4. But also, so many people have it that they'll come up with something.
     
  18. 19nazzy

    Newcomer 19nazzy Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, exactly.
     
  19. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    And that's what I call historical irony! I guess you'll think twice before trolling next time ^^
     
  20. _Burai_

    Member _Burai_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I;m playing it now as well.
     

Share This Page