r4 sdhc (r4 ultra)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dildo69a, Feb 24, 2009.

Feb 24, 2009

r4 sdhc (r4 ultra) by dildo69a at 2:31 AM (10,720 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    hey i recently got my r4 ultra and i was just wondering what people sort of thought about it, i bought clubhouse games b4 the r4 came so im not doing nething illegal but when i download the rom and put it on my r4 and try to play with my brother, it doesnt work like it will connect but if we both have the game open it will sorta just stay on the now saving screen, or if im playing it from my r4 and he is doing download play we can play like 1 game then it will sorta just stay on a saving screen again.

    anyone know anything that could help me

    thanks

    dylan
     


  2. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    You might try ysmenu replacement firmware.
     
  3. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    where can i find that?
     
  4. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
  5. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  6. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    do i need to do anything special or just delete my firmware and install the ak2 4.15? or is the other better if u have the sites could u post them please
     
  7. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    i tried using the 4.15 and it just freezes on the black loading screen

    EDIT: on my card aswell it just says R4 sdhc but the website it links to is www.r4ultra.com so i assumed its the ultra
     
  8. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    R4Ultra.com firmware you can use it?
     
  9. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    thats the firmware that comes with mine, i was looking for another because of the problems associated with it, and u cant skin the interface properly
     
  10. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    its b/c the r4 clones and m not sure but i think even the r4's don't support download playso try either replaceing the firmware with ysmenu or get a new flashcard because personally i don't like r4 clones
     
  11. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Extract the firmware to the microsd
    Example the use of the AK2 official firmware occasions

    TF
    ├ _SYSTEM_/
    ├ MOONSHL/
    ├ _DS_MENU.DAT
    ├ _DS_MENU.INI
    ├ _DS_MSHL.NDS
    ├ __ak2/
    └ akmenu4.nds


    R4Ultra must use AK2 version YSMENU
    and can not use cheat function
     
  12. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    do u have a link to the firmware so im dling the right one...nah they do support dl play coz my mate has the original r4 with clubhouse and we all played b4 we got our own
     
  13. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  14. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    if i extract say the akaio or ak2 files do i need to rename nething on the card or should it be set to go coz i think i tried the ak2 and it just paused on the loading screen
     
  15. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    i put on the akaio firmware and it also freezes on the loading screen
     
  16. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO for R4i & R4Ultra & R4Pro
    -Extract R4 1.52 & AKAIO firmware to TF
    -Running R4 1.52, then run akmenu4.nds
     
  17. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    awesome thanks alot this works..just tried clubhouse games with my brother with the akaio running and there was no lag or pause thanks alot [​IMG]
     
  18. dildo69a
    OP

    Newcomer dildo69a Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    though according to my brother download play still freezes after 1 game, multi card/rom works fine
     
  19. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    ya i think r4ultra has some probs so u may have to live with it
     
  20. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Enable DS Download Play in System Options.
     

Share This Page