R4 not saving?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Lanlan, Jun 6, 2011.

Jun 6, 2011

R4 not saving? by Lanlan at 12:01 AM (1,527 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Lanlan
    OP

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    my r4 sometimes has problems with saving. a recent example is on heartgold, i saved right in front of brock, beat him, and saved again, and quit. when i loaded it again, he wasn't defeated. do i have to save twice? does it have something to do with exiting using L+R+A+B+↓?
     
  2. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    What type of R4 is your card?
    Are you using the game clean or patched? If clean, have you tried patching the game?

    Exiting using soft-reset has nothing to do with the game not saving. I exit games all the time using soft-reset.
     
  3. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    the soft reset combination (L+R+A+B+↓) seems like wood r4's; I'm assuming it's the original r4 or a 1:1 clone.

    Try disabling any cheat codes that are activated. Also what are the other games that are having problems?
     
  4. Lanlan
    OP

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    just a normal r4 with the latest wood. and it did it on lost in blue too. i don't have any cheats or anything active, and i've only had the problem like 3 times.
    i'm assuming they're clean dumps, i trimmed em with rominator
     
  5. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard that trimming can sometimes cause this problem.
     
  6. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Trimming can cause it, and so can missing/moved files OR an SD needing a format. Try Panasonic SD formatter, redownloading Wood 1.30 (and upgrading if you're on 1.29 or below) and a new clean (untrimmed) rom.
     

Share This Page