R4 Gold Pro Card Not Working on a new 3DSXL

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Jaredomin, Aug 8, 2017.

  1. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    i recently purchased an r4 gold pro card and is not working on my new 3DSXL (v11.5.0-38U), the card is using the 3.9b kernel which the website i bought it from says works with my 3ds software version
    the website i bought it from was recommend to me, and i read on a forum that said it was a trustworthy site. so i don't think the card is fake, but let me know if it is.(pics linked)
    link here: http://3ds-flashcard.com/home/58-r4i-gold-pro-2017r4-for-2ds-n3ds-xl-dsi-xl-nds.html

    my 3ds recognizes the game, but when i try to load it i get a black screen and nothing else.
    the card does however boot on my old ds lite, but the top screen barely works, so its not good for playing games.

    any help would be appreciated. this is my first post, so let me know if i am doing anything wrong :).

    things I have already tried:
    - using another sd card
    - formatting the card as FAT32 ,FAT ,exFAT, and NTFS(a desperate move)
    - using an older kernel
    - using a kernel for a different card
    - blowing on the cartridge and card slot
     
  2. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    whoops, forgot to post pics, it appears white in the pic but its actual color is yellow. 20170808_002328.jpg 20170808_002339.jpg
     
  3. AlkinDraws

    AlkinDraws Member

    Newcomer
    15
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Ireland
    yeah, im having the same problem except im on 11.3 and the card itself is yellow, boots into a white screen when i click bomberman land :/
     
  4. aos10

    aos10 how i fotochop?

    Member
    3,105
    757
    Apr 10, 2012
    Saudi Arabia
    This looks like a time bomb card,I hope you can figure out how to use it.
     
  5. Tom77_no

    Tom77_no Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jun 5, 2017
    Norway
  6. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    no, i don't think so. the card will still boot on a ds lite, as i said in the original post

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i think you got the wrong idea, my 3ds is not permantly black screened, if i restart it runs just fine. only the R4 gives me a black screen. but i will give it a shot anyway.
     
    Last edited by Jaredomin, Aug 8, 2017
  7. AlkinDraws

    AlkinDraws Member

    Newcomer
    15
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Ireland
    Oh, alright, if not it would have been a "dud" card
     
  8. Ominous66521

    Ominous66521 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,086
    246
    Feb 7, 2016
    United States
  9. AlkinDraws

    AlkinDraws Member

    Newcomer
    15
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Ireland
    well i dont think it matters now since i have gotten it to load and it says fake card so im kinda pissed off but not really :)
     
  10. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    nope, this did nothing for me.

    EDIT: it seems i may be bad at reading, let me look at this again.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    so, i replaced my r4.dat with this one, and it hasent done much :(.
    still wont boot on the 3ds, and tells me "no boot loader" on the ds lite.
    although, i think i may be doing it wrong.
     
    Last edited by Jaredomin, Aug 8, 2017
  11. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    Update: it appears that ds games are no longer working at all on my 3ds, so this issue may be a bit more that i thought it was. just for reference, ds have worked before on my 3ds, and i have installed the cia files that were listed here: https://3ds.guide/troubleshooting
     
  12. Jaredomin
    OP

    Jaredomin Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 8, 2017
    United States
    all problems are fixed, thank you everyone for all the help.

    what i did was i installed b9s to replace a9l and updated to the latest version of Luma3ds.
     
  13. Ominous66521

    Ominous66521 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,086
    246
    Feb 7, 2016
    United States
    Where you able to boot the ysmenu kernel on the r4 then?