R4 DS Firmware version 1.14

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by 486, Dec 19, 2007.

Dec 19, 2007

R4 DS Firmware version 1.14 by 486 at 3:22 AM (6,835 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. 486
    OP

    Newcomer 486 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
  2. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It's good to know that the R4 team hasn't abandoned R4 users. Guess its better than nothing.
     
  3. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    See, I knew the R4 team would give us users an update real quick [​IMG].
     
  4. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
  5. Jay Boy

    Member Jay Boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    Canada
    Good update.
     
  6. Hairy

    Newcomer Hairy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Awesome [​IMG] Gotta love the support! Thanks for the link Twiffles!
     
  7. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Dang...that's good service - the ROM hasn't even been out for a day!
     
  8. the_joeba

    Member the_joeba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Country:
    United States
    Yay! If I get to 1.15 before the end of the year, my master promised to release me!
     
  9. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not often someone makes their first post in the news section. Am I the only one with suspicions this 486 user is a member of the r4 team?
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
  11. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    anyone else getting black screens when booting moonshell?
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me. Which version of moonshell are you using?
     
  13. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    the version that comes with 1.14 [​IMG]
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that and the version that came with M3 Simply 1.10, and they both work.

    Did you remember to delete the _DS_MENU.SYS file when you updated?
     
  15. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    You're not the only one.

    He/She probably is.. Maybe we can ask (486) some questions! Like about future updates. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  16. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    yep...
    black screens..
    I'll try deleting some of the other junk from the root that might be messing stuff up

    edit-
    just realized I can still boot the _DS_MSHL.NDS from the directory browser
    this is weird..
     
  17. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Are you launching Moonshell via the middle button in the startup screen? If so, try launching it from the game menu (you'll have to press select to make it show the hidden files).


    Edit: So it works when you launch it from the file menu, but not when you launch it from the middle button?

    Edit 2: Try deleting _DS_MENU.DAT and _DS_MENU.SYS and copying the .DAT file to the card again. I had something similar happen with the 3in1 ExpPack Tool (which I have set to the middle button), and that fixed it.
     

Share This Page