R4 autoboot question

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Cliffius, Dec 24, 2007.

Dec 24, 2007

R4 autoboot question by Cliffius at 12:56 AM (2,509 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Cliffius
    OP

    Newcomer Cliffius Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Japan
    Can the R4 autoboot into the last rom that was loaded, bypassing the menu?
     
  2. greyhound

    Member greyhound GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, it would be a useful option to have though.

    The fastest way you could boot a file a your choice would be to take advanage of the provided moonshell shortcut in the menu (replace rename moonshell nds file with the game you are currently playing)
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That only works with homebrew. Commercial games won't load if you try to start them that way.
     
  4. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    actually you CAN place a rom in the root, and name it bootme.nds
    It'll boot automatically, unless you hold B as the ds starts.
     
  5. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Cyclo DS has autoboot.
     
  6. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So does R4, just name the game to DEAFUALT.NDS all in uppercase and place it in the root, however it will not automatically run the last played game.
     
  7. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    That used to be the case but it was changed in firmware 1.08 AFAIK.
     
  8. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Version 1.4 renamed ROM to DEFAULT.NDS and it autobooted.
     
  9. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    cool, i'll have to try it.
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I didn't know that. In what kernel did they add this?
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  12. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow I missed out then. I didn't even know. [​IMG]
     
  13. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    It's default.nds? I thought it was bootme.nds...
     
  14. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Bootme.nds is for the Max Media Dock.
     
  15. Vermilion

    Newcomer Vermilion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    France
    Interesting thing, but not too much cause of renaming the rom...
     
  16. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    it's not that hard. besides, are you going to be switching between roms for autoboot that often?
     

Share This Page