Quick back-up for MicroSD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Bently, Feb 23, 2010.

Feb 23, 2010

Quick back-up for MicroSD by Bently at 11:55 PM (819 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    So i'm currently using a Kingston 4GB SDHC MicroSD card for my DS Flash card, and I want to make quick back-ups of
    the contents of the card. I have tried compressing it but it would take more than 2 hours to archive them.
    Is there any program that would backup my files on the SD card in like 20 minutes or so?

    Additional Information: The files all add up to about 3GB.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    What I do is that I created an "Acekard 2 SD Backup" folder somewhere on my system. Copy & paste the contents of the SD card in its entirety to that folder. That's it. Takes about 5 minutes to backup (2GB MicroSD), reads @ 10MBps; writes @ 2MBps.
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here...Just copy over the whole contents from Card to PC

    Couple of things to note...
    1) make sure you connect your card reader to a USB 2 slot.
    I found out that an old PC of mine had USB1.0 on the front panel but USB2.0 in the back

    2) It's best to copy over to your internal (usually C:) drive - instead of Copying over from Memory card to a external HDD
    It's usully quicker that way

    3) It's best NOT to try & create a ZIP file onto the same memory card you trying to compress. There really isn't a problem with it - just that 'disk access' of a memory card is slower than access to a HDD
     
  4. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm ok ill try that... but my computer doesn't have USB 2.0.
    It's very old. D:
     
  5. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    You should really look unto upgrading to USB 2.0, or even 3.0 soon.

    It's really easy if your motherboard supports it.
     

Share This Page