[Question] gameuser.ini GTA Trilogy

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,402
Trophies
3
XP
12,286
Country
Poland
Someone tryed to edit the gameuserini ?

There is a bunch of options to tweak the graphics, but when i change, nothing happens.:unsure:
From my tests it's practically not used except for few things you can set from settings (it's even resetting language based on console's system language at each boot).
At each game boot those settings are rewritten using file inside pak:
Gameface\Content\Common\Settings\DefaultSettingsFiles\Defaults_Console_Switch.uexp

For example at 0x110 you can find float16 0x428C which is ResolutionPercent=70.0
Changing it to 0x42C8 will rewrite your config to have it at 100.0
But it will still render at lower resolution. So my guess is this config except for few things that can be set in settings cannot changed via this config file.
 

jnl1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
508
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,685
Country
Germany
Understood, makes sense.
In the other thread someone said:
"the actual config file its pulling from is most likely inside the .pak files"
 

pascalzera

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Rio de Janeiro
XP
138
Country
Brazil
From my tests it's practically not used except for few things you can set from settings (it's even resetting language based on console's system language at each boot).
At each game boot those settings are rewritten using file inside pak:
Gameface\Content\Common\Settings\DefaultSettingsFiles\Defaults_Console_Switch.uexp

For example at 0x110 you can find float16 0x428C which is ResolutionPercent=70.0
Changing it to 0x42C8 will rewrite your config to have it at 100.0
But it will still render at lower resolution. So my guess is this config except for few things that can be set in settings cannot changed via this config file.
Thx for the answer, i understood, so , no way we can change gfx in this game?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,402
Trophies
3
XP
12,286
Country
Poland
im interested in this topic too and im also wondering if we can improve the fps
Tried moving to internal storage, disabled ResolutionPercent which for some reason forced rendering in ~360p (?) and disabled antialias which mainly resulted in small graphical glitches. It got slightly more stable, but still it could drop to 25 FPS with no apparent reason and frameskips are still pretty often at 1785/460/1600
I'm not touching this anymore as game seems to be fundamentally broken. If someone wants to check my patch, I'm adding it to attachments. It's for GTA 3 1.0.2

Maybe ecl0674 will find something to make it more playable.
 

Attachments

  • GTA3-demake.zip
    363 bytes · Views: 55

neoware1337

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
63
Country
Taiwan
Tried moving to internal storage, disabled ResolutionPercent which for some reason forced rendering in ~360p (?) and disabled antialias which mainly resulted in small graphical glitches. It got slightly more stable, but still it could drop to 25 FPS with no apparent reason and frameskips are still pretty often.
I'm not touching this anymore as game seems to be fundamentally broken. If someone wants to check my patch, I'm adding it to attachments. It's for GTA 3 1.0.2

Maybe ecl0674 will find something to make it more playable.
hi sir.
can u create a GTASA unlock 60fps patch.
im try edizon to change unlock 60fps not working.
 

whitesword7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
922
Country
United States
Heh. I'm not interested in games that don't even hold 30 FPS with OC well.
this is the only game that I've tried still stutter this badly even after using 1224 cpu, 460 gpu and 1600 memory..... even AC3 run more smoothly if you use that setting.

also on 1224 cpu my switch becomes too hot that it makes it uncomfortable to play on handheld mode that i have to lower it to 1122 cpu
 

butawsky

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2021
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
123
Country
Kyrgyzstan
Tried moving to internal storage, disabled ResolutionPercent which for some reason forced rendering in ~360p (?) and disabled antialias which mainly resulted in small graphical glitches. It got slightly more stable, but still it could drop to 25 FPS with no apparent reason and frameskips are still pretty often at 1785/460/1600
I'm not touching this anymore as game seems to be fundamentally broken. If someone wants to check my patch, I'm adding it to attachments. It's for GTA 3 1.0.2

Maybe ecl0674 will find something to make it more playable.
thankyou i will try this..right now im playing san andreas,maybe you have a file like this for sa too?
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
Tried moving to internal storage, disabled ResolutionPercent which for some reason forced rendering in ~360p (?) and disabled antialias which mainly resulted in small graphical glitches. It got slightly more stable, but still it could drop to 25 FPS with no apparent reason and frameskips are still pretty often at 1785/460/1600
I'm not touching this anymore as game seems to be fundamentally broken. If someone wants to check my patch, I'm adding it to attachments. It's for GTA 3 1.0.2

Maybe ecl0674 will find something to make it more playable.
the thing that is ruining all three games performance is the fact these games have always run like shit when compressed because they are constantly streaming files but yet they decided to compress all three games into .pak files anyway
 

SYLOK

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
204
Country
Russia
Maybe ecl0674 will find something to make it more playable.
He's working on it, actually. Already has some results
unknown.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sidnei

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,402
Trophies
3
XP
12,286
Country
Poland
How do you even unlock those graphics settings it so amazing what modders can do those days!
In multiplatform games usually all platforms have the same options defined in main options file with specific per platform info which options should not be showed. Just find what is defining visibility and override it.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Very very very very broadly speaking.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But no.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    emulation isn't telling the silicon to perform a specific way, it's just translating the commands into something the cpu can understand
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga runs them natively
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and i assume there is a level of verification that is not possible with emulation since you can actually probe the pins to verify that it behaves the exact same as real hardware
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so it's easier to get it 1:1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there aren't even virtual pins with emulation that you could "probe", it doesn't go that deep
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So fpga PS2 when? Hehehe
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga PS1 isn't even out yet
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Just saw an article about Anbernic rg40xxh as a "cheaper alternative to RG Cube". I love it when they do that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Etch-A-Sketch, cheaper alternative to the iPad"
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i guess they were thinking in emulation capabilities
  • Veho @ Veho:
    In emulation capabilities one can run Gamecube and the other can barely run n64.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    One is Android 13 and the other is Baked Beans OS 0.6 (I'm not even kidding)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PC ftw lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    May I suggest a pocket calculator as a cheaper alternative?
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Veho you may be right, all in my PC is probably 1800 dollars and that's using refurbished and mid range parts lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Although some stats are pretty cool 38TBs of storage not counting external drives
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    People ask why so much.... ROM sets for even PS2 just eat up that much
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Why so much? Because we have it in our minds we need the latest and greatest when pc performance peaked at a consumer level
  • HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX:
    Just finished getting the rest of the emulators on my 3ds. Now I have. gb/gba/sn64/snes/nes
    +2
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://spectrum.ieee.org/rollable-smartphone