Quake2DS Prerelease 1

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Urza, Feb 10, 2008.

Feb 10, 2008

Quake2DS Prerelease 1 by Urza at 5:49 PM (11,265 Views / 0 Likes) 98 replies

  1. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Quake2DS Prerelease 1
    Oh yes
    [​IMG]

    Simon Hall has released his port of the infamous Quake II for the DS. To use this, you're going to need either the full or shareware version (found here) of Quake II, and a slot-2 flashcart that can be used as RAM (see compatibility list below, Quake2DS will not run without slot-2 RAM).

    Depending on the slot-2 cart you have, theres a possibility it can be overclocked. This can yield up to a 40% performance increase in game. Download memtestARM below to see if you're able to do this.

    [title:Installation Instructions] 1. You need Quake II's data files. If you own a copy, that's cool - you'll have full access to the game. If not, then you can download the shareware version of Quake II from id's site. This will only allow you to play the levels from the first episode. If you want to play the full game, buy a copy - don't ask me (or others) where you can get these files.
    -- In the root of your flash card, make a directory named baseq2
    -- If you're using the shareware version, copy the pak from that archive into the baseq2 directory that you just created
    -- If you're using a commerical version, copy all the pak files into that directory

    2. You need a config file to tell the game how buttons are set up, etc. I know that my config file works, so download that from the link above and save it into the baseq2 directory.

    3. Visit Chishm's DLDI page (above) and download the DLDI driver file which corresponds to your NDS booting method.

    4. Download the Quake2DS binary package above, and extract the NDS file into the root of your flash card

    5. You now need to DLDI patch that program so that it will be able to access the files on your card

    6. Put the card in your booting hardware and turn on your DS!
    [title:Supported Carts for RAM]# 'Proper' SuperCards, eg the Lite, SD, MiniSD, and CF. The SuperCard Rumble and SuperCard One are not compatible.
    # 'Perfect' M3s, eg the Lite Perfect, the Mini SD Perfect, and the SD Perfect. The Mini SD Pro, SD Pro, and Lite Pro are not compatible.
    # EZ-Flash cards which have a slot-2 component and can play GBA games over 32MBit, eg EZ 3-in-1, EZ 4, EZ 5
    # G6 Flash

    [​IMG] Download Quake2DS
    [​IMG] Download memtestARM
    [​IMG] Source
     


  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    looks cool, I'll try this out when DX gets my EZ 3-in-1 to me

    but by the time I get there will probably be another release, since it hasn't even been shipped yet, it keeps getting delayed since its taking some time for them to get all the things I ordered together
     
  3. leetcakes

    Member leetcakes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Belize
    i have an opera pak
     
  4. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    oooooooo very nice !
     
  5. Maktub

    Member Maktub GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    Málaga
    Country:
    Spain
    Looks amazing.
     
  6. Dominator

    Member Dominator the world end without you

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    Location:
    Not on the earth
    Country:
    France
    the opera pack is only 8mb and i have it! any way on the future release to work with this shit XD ? simon Can you hear ME!!!!
     
  7. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: v
     
  8. simonjhall

    Newcomer simonjhall Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hear ya mate [​IMG]
    8 meg is a real squeeze I'm afraid. I MAY try and make it work for the next release, but I might have to cut out some stuff. The game needs roughly 4 + 12 meg of RAM...getting it into 4 + 8 would be a push!
    For people interested in getting the best card, it's the EZ 3-in-1, then the M3 Perfect, then the worst card is the Supercard. Having a 32 meg card will do nothing extra over having a 16 meg card.
     
  9. Dominator

    Member Dominator the world end without you

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    Location:
    Not on the earth
    Country:
    France
    simonjhall if you can past this imposible thing (you can do it!!!!!!) i officialy love you lol [​IMG]

    Quake 1 is also the best port i ever seen and it support mod!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Bloodiator

    Newcomer Bloodiator Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Greece
    I have one M3 Simply and one EZ 3in1.. i'm gonna test it now.. going to download the shareware wads..
     
  11. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    You should add in the link for the cfg.
     
  12. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I played using the shareware wad and the graphics look great, although the touchscreen aiming is kinda slow.
     
  13. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would try this but my DS would die from the awesomeness,
     
  14. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can change it by changing mouse speed.
     
  15. mrgodai

    Newcomer mrgodai Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    so which slot 2 card can be overclocked for the 40% increase in performance?
     
  16. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's a shame. I reckon 16 MB of extra RAM will only help a lot... Will there be support in future versions?
     
  17. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    Results:

    EZ Flash 3 - Every now and then has a refresh lag but most of the time it runs fine.
    EZ4 Lite Deluxe - Has lag every now and then no matter what speed.
    EZ3in1 - Guru Meditation Error no matter what speed I choose. [​IMG]
    m3 Perfect miniSD - Runs very quickly with no problems even on the slowest speed! [​IMG]

    The results seem to be exactly the same no matter what slot 1 cart I use (R4, EZV, AKRPG tested).
     
  18. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can't wait [​IMG]
     
  19. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    So the EWIN GBA/RAM pack is supported?
    and what Speedclass is it?
     
  20. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
    Cool! My DS isn't charged now, but i'll try it later. I have M3S and EZ 3-in-1.
     

Share This Page