Hacking PSP Launcher corrupted data

claptrap_612

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Canada
Hi all I'm having an issue trying to launch the PSP launcher on my ps3, I was wondering if someone can help?

So I installed the .pkg file of the PSP launcher and it installed fine but whenever I shut down my console or launch another app or whatever, the app gets changed to the generic grey with a white controller icon and the name changes to "corrupted data" and when I try to launch it or delete it would give me an error code. The only way I could delete it was going to in mmCM file browser and deleting the pkg within (installed on dev_hdd0/game).

Does anyone have an idea why it gets corrupted? I've installed other .pkg files before and they installed fine? Is it possible that because the app is in between multiman and webman mod on the XMB that its messing it up? Or is it my firmware? I'm running evilnat 4.88 CFW. If anyone knows what wrong pls tell me thanks!
 

XDeltaOne

Have a good time ;)
Member
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
250
Trophies
0
XP
622
Country
Germany
Hi all I'm having an issue trying to launch the PSP launcher on my ps3, I was wondering if someone can help?

So I installed the .pkg file of the PSP launcher and it installed fine but whenever I shut down my console or launch another app or whatever, the app gets changed to the generic grey with a white controller icon and the name changes to "corrupted data" and when I try to launch it or delete it would give me an error code. The only way I could delete it was going to in mmCM file browser and deleting the pkg within (installed on dev_hdd0/game).

Does anyone have an idea why it gets corrupted? I've installed other .pkg files before and they installed fine? Is it possible that because the app is in between multiman and webman mod on the XMB that its messing it up? Or is it my firmware? I'm running evilnat 4.88 CFW. If anyone knows what wrong pls tell me thanks!
Hey, that's just because webman mod blocks the launcher you just have to mount a game, then it works too. :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Read the Changelog. https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases
 

claptrap_612

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Canada
Hey, that's just because webman mod blocks the launcher you just have to mount a game, then it works too. :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Read the Changelog. https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases


Hi, Do I mount the game through webman games or through multiman? Because when I mount the game through webman games it says "dev_hdd0/PSPISO/*gamename.iso" on the upper right corner and does nothing? How does it launch/mount? I only recently updated to newer webman mod so I'm not sure how to play PSP on it now?
 

kineticUk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
517
Trophies
0
Location
Inside
XP
751
Country
United Kingdom
Because when I mount the game through webman games it says "dev_hdd0/PSPISO/*gamename.iso" on the upper right corner and does nothing?
You need to load the game via the PSP launcher at this point. Mount the game you want to play via webMAN and then use PSP launcher to load it.
 

claptrap_612

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Canada
You need to load the game via the PSP launcher at this point. Mount the game you want to play via webMAN and then use PSP launcher to load it.


You need to load the game via the PSP launcher at this point. Mount the game you want to play via webMAN and then use PSP launcher to load it.

So basically what I have to do each time to play a PSP game I have to install the pkg everytime and when I'm done playing it I have to delete it and reinstall it because itll just keep saying "corrupted data"? Isnt there another way? Am I doing something wrong? Why does it corrupt after I install it?
 

kineticUk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
517
Trophies
0
Location
Inside
XP
751
Country
United Kingdom
Why does it corrupt after I install it?
It’s corrupt (and blocked temporarily) because you haven’t mounted a PSP game yet.

You only need to install PSP Launcher once and then:

1. Mount PSP game (webMAN MOD)*
*PSP Launcher is unblocked
2. Load PSP game (PSP Launcher)
 
Last edited by kineticUk,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    SG854 @ SG854: For $30 bucks I would expect top tier quality emulation not this crappy version we got