PS3 won't play cds or dvds

Discussion in 'PS3 - Games & Content' started by johncenafan427, Jan 12, 2011.

Jan 12, 2011
  1. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the used 80GB 2USB PS3 i got from gamestop will not play any cds or dvds.
    is there something special i have to do, or should i just take it back to gamestop for them to fix.
    i have a year protection warranty.

    THANKS!
     
  2. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    assuming the cds/dvd's were clean and usually readable you should take it back ASAP. the fat ps3's especially launch ones are notorious for failed drives, and their getting hard to come by too. If you don't mind better off getting a slim.
     
  3. unnkown95

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    you DONT HAVE TO POST THIS THREE TIMES!!

    just throw it away
     
  4. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    He shouldn't throw it away if he has a warranty backing it.

    Take it back and get a refund or replacement. Slim is more reliable though.
     
  5. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Or he could take it back and get another.
     
  6. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States

    exactly what I said Seyiji

    off topic: hows the weather where you live? NY isn't so bad...YET.
     
  7. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    didn't mean for it to triple post, my internet was slow!
    yeah i'm thinking about taking it in.

    that's what i figured i'd have to do anyway, thanks for all the feedback guys!
     
  8. unnkown95

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i know but this guy is retarded he is flooding with this posts, 1 topic would ahve been fine
     
  9. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Snowy very snowy [​IMG]

    Oh and unknown95 you don't have to post the same thing THREE TIMES in THREE DIFFERENT threads OP probably just got a little to clicky with the submit button :\
     
  10. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    didn't mean for it to do that.
    my internet was screwing up and froze, so i clicked it a few more times, and it posted it 3 times..
    didn't mean for it to.
     
  11. unnkown95

    Member unnkown95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    i got my point through
     
  12. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Not really you just made yourself look like an asshole [​IMG]

    Just like how OP should have only clicked the submit once you should have only posted once to say not to to post the same thing three times either that or realized that some people do have internet problems and just not said anything at all.
     
  13. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    went to gamestop and got a different one!
    and it plays dvds!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  14. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Glad everything worked out [​IMG]
     
  15. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    quick play the sh!t out of it, make sure it works, so you can return it if need be.
     
  16. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    it's all good!!!
    even plays ps1 games, my other one didn't!

    still don't get why i can create a ps2 memory card, but it can't play ps2 games though.
    oh well...
     
  17. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    thats odd, fail on sony's part?

    so you planning on hacking that sucker?
     
  18. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    eventually.
    i just gotta get around to it...
    and also figure out how lol.
    but yeah, ps3-ps2 backwards compatibility=fail...
     
  19. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    got it jailbroken [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page