PS3 Break

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by lukands, Sep 27, 2010.

Sep 27, 2010

PS3 Break by lukands at 8:50 PM (1,680 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Of course reading off their website is a little tricky with the broken english. Does the new version 1.1 not require an original game disc now? If thats the case I assume I can use a PS3 that has a broken laser that doesn`t read discs and run everything off USB and/or hard drive?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Correct, they've updated their payload so the 1.1 break doesn't need a disc in the drive.
     
  3. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I can't upgrade. I have tried on two different computers. The program wont find by break when I click upgrade. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  4. Gobnoblin

    Member Gobnoblin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Cambodia
    only the v1.1 is actually upgradeable... v1 is not unless you are extrememly lucky... see other posts on this
     
  5. UnitGGChamp

    Newcomer UnitGGChamp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States

    yup he is right,they made 75% of them where you can't update..that's why they released this one..
     
  6. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    So in theory I could use the broken PS3 I have (laser broken? doens`t read discs).......but the only down side of doing this is I of course can`t rip games.
     
  7. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    there is less compatibility too iirc (?)
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I think only if you use BM2
     

Share This Page