Program to record games full screen

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by da_head, Nov 8, 2008.

Nov 8, 2008
  1. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    So are there any? i've tried out a few, and they seem to lag alot, though it might just be my comp. o and it doesn't matter if they're free or not [​IMG]
     
  2. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Fraps. Any full screen capture program will make your computer lag while playing games. Since it uses up resources and saves it in realtime ;P

    So yea, if you want to record new games in full screen without lowering the settings. You'll need a decent powerful computer.
     
  3. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah fraps was the one i used [​IMG]
    i'll be gettin a new comp in a few months so i guess i'll just bare with it lol
     
  4. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    *bump*

    yo! i just tried fraps and it works perfectly o.o mebe the version i got before was faulty? anywayz one last question, wat's a good program to record my voice while recordin the game? for comments and such. thanks
     
  5. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't you just voice over with windows movie maker or something?
    Probably won't do the encoding any good, but whatever...
     
  6. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i was thinkin of somethin very basic. i believe windows has its own recording program? i think if i just ran that while runnin fraps, that should work fine
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set Fraps to half-size and it should record fine without lag. Also, in your audio setup unmute the Microphone option on the output and make sure Stereo Mix is unmuted on the input (I'll post some screenshots of mine if you don't understand). Set Fraps to record audio.


    Camtasia Studio is good too, it's what I use most of the time.
     
  8. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    kk thanks [​IMG]
     
  9. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got some screenshots just to make it easier to understand.

    [​IMG]

    The important things are Front (speakers) and Rear Pink in (or Front Pink in, depending on what port you have your microphone plugged in).

    Under the advanced options for Rear Pink in, turn Mic boost on. If you hear what sounds like static after doing this, don't worry the games audio should overpower it, whilst not overpowering your voice. If you can still hear static over the games audio though, just turn the rear/front pink in down a bit.

    [​IMG]

    Simple, just unmute Stereo Mix whilst muting the microphone. Fraps will then pick up your voice as well as the games audio.
     
  10. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't have a rear pink in thingy :S
    under volume control it says: volume control, wave, sw synth, 3d depth, mic, and line in. i also checked under the advanced if it was there, but nop. also for recording control, mine doesn't say mute, it says select :S
     
  11. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine say mute because I can select more than one input at a time, if it says select it means you can only choose one. Just hit select for Stereo Mix.

    Also, rear pink should = microphone, although I've never heard of Microphone being on the output controls.. unless you don't have front pink ports, I guess.

    Also, hitting Advanced Options does nothing most of the time. Options -> Properties -> Select the following volume controls.

    [​IMG]

    But if Microphone is the setting that works as I said it should, all is fine.
     
  12. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
  13. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PRINT SCREEN EACH FRAME AND MAKE A GIF AW YEAAAHHHH


    Seriously though, you can't get better than fraps. Especially the retail version and its often used to benchmark games even in professional reviews. If your PC can't hadle it you might want to take the hint and get another one.
     
  14. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i was asking how to record my voice thru a mic while recording a game full screen >.>
     
  15. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, try lowering the PC Speaker setting (Or even lower the Stereo Mix setting in the recording controls).

    It's really all trial and error until you find something that works for you.
     
  16. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    wat bout my mic issue. still can't get that to work
    EDIT: and yeah it was the stereo mixer.
     
  17. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unmute the microphone in the volume control, it should then be picked up by the stereo mix.
     
  18. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok everything works now [​IMG] though the game audio is pretty overpowering, perhaps i just need to tinker with the settings
     
  19. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    i know everyone said fraps... I use Jing... it's a decent program... saves in SWF playable movies, but is limited to 3 minutes...

    just a suggestion!
     
  20. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like I said, trial and error!

    Good luck [​IMG]
     

Share This Page