Problem with my DSTT..

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Syao4, Mar 21, 2008.

Mar 21, 2008

Problem with my DSTT.. by Syao4 at 10:32 AM (3,934 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    So,yesterday I installed Mario & Luigi Partners In Time,played it like an hour and put the DS off.
    Today,when I turn on my DS and choose a game from the list,those blue circles in the bottom left corner stop spinning and the DSTT just gets stuck.
    I noticed that it has something to do with turning on or off the AR cheats,because I enabled cheats on some game and somehow it managed to load.
    After that I went back to the menu only to find that it gets stuck again..and this time it seems random.

    So is there any way to solve this problem,and could the ROM of Mario&Luigi Partners In Time screwed up my DSTT somehow?
     


  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Does your other games work ok?
     
  3. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    As I said,it's random now..most of the times it gets stuck,but sometimes it manages to load.


    Anyway,I started using YSMenu and it seems to load perfectly fine all the ROMs,so I have another question regarding YSMenu,is it possible to enable AR cheats with it?
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the games that have cheats will have a "cheat" option on the touchscreen when you hilight the game in the upper screen. The checkbox turns on/off cheats for that game, and the elipse (...) button allows you to turn on/off specific cheats from a list.

    -Bri
     
  5. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Um,for some reason the text in the touch screen is in japanese,is there an english version for YSMenu?
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you have to edit the .ini file that comes with it. Just uncomment the English language option and comment out the Japanese near the top.

    -Bri
     
  7. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    What .ini file?
    All the YSMenu has is the TTMENU.DAT
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Get the newest version here. It's in Japanese, but don't worry. Scroll down to where it says "DS(T_T)DS" and select the top item in the small scroll area there. It will say "2008/03/20 01:15".

    Unzip the file, and you should see several files inside, including the .ini file. Edit the .ini file to enable the English language. Run "ttextract.exe" on the latest (1.09) firmware TTMENU.DAT. Place the resulting two files (ttdldi.dat and ttpatch.dat) along with the .ini file and alternately two skin files (YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp -- not included in the .zip) into your TTMENU folder.

    Rename YSMenu.nds to TTMENU.DAT and place it on your card to replace the official menu. Alternately, you can just copy YSMenu.nds onto your card and launch it from the official menu. Or you can do the opposite (name the official TTMENU.DAT to TTMenu.nds and name YSMenu.dat to TTMENU.DAT) to default to YSMenu, but still be able to run the official. I keep all three on my card (TTMENU.DAT, TTMenu.nds, and YSMenu.nds) so that I can switch back and forth between TTMenu and YSMenu. TTMENU.DAT is simply a copy of whichever menu I want to be the default when I boot up the NDS (in my case TTMENU.DAT is the same as TTMenu.nds because I like the default to be the official menu).

    -Bri
     
  9. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Wait,so how do I edit the .ini file to be only in English?
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Comment out the Japanese "LITERALS" line and uncomment the English "LITERALS" line. They will look like this when you're done:

    ;LITERALS=LITERALS_JPN
    LITERALS=LITERALS_ENG

    The semi-colon (;) is the comment character that disables the line.

    -Bri
     
  11. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Alright,thank you very much.
     
  12. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    to fix initial problem, place all your nds roms and .sav files into a folder, for example "games", also make suyre your card is formatted to fat16, and the higher the cluster is, the faster your card will load, and if all that fails, try "bending" your tt a little bit accross from where the chip connects, the card bends easily but dont bend too hard or you might break it, it only beands from left to right, not top to bottom
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Do NOT bend your card, particularly if it's working with YSMenu!!!

    If it's working with YSMenu, then the card is making proper contact with your NDS. Bending the card will likely break it (there are better solutions for the contact problem than bending your card).

    DO make sure that all your .nds and .sav files are in a "games" folder and that your card is formatted FAT16 (unless you have over 4GB in which case it can only be formatted FAT32).

    -Bri
     
  14. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Is it really important that I keep my games in a folder?
    The only folder I got in my card is the menu folder containing the DSTT files..
    All of my games are on the card itself
    And my card is 4GB and is on a FAT32 format.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's really important.

    That's probably what's causing your problems. There is a limit to the number of files that can be on the root, and you have probably exceeded that number, so TTMenu is crashing when it tries to create new .sav files. Create a "games" folder and put the .nds and .sav files in it. Since you only have a 4GB card, you might also try reformatting it in FAT16.

    -Bri
     
  16. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Umm,I think transferring all my games to a folder would be a problem,because,you see..Whenever I put a new game into my card it usually takes some tries(I get an error saying the parameter is incorrect during the transfer,very occasionally),AND the transfer is pretty slow,takes about 15 to 20 minutes to transfer a 128 MB game.

    So,I fear of screwing things up when transferring everything to a folder,and it probably will take a REALLY long time too,I have already 1.5 GB of games..
    So you say my DSTT menu gets stuck because there are too many games on the root?
    And if I'll make a folder and put the games in it,I'll see it in the DSTT menu I guess? Because I thought you could only see .nds files.
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Moving files to a new folder on the same card should be very fast. It doesn't actually move the files anywhere -- it just changes the table that lists what folder the files are in.

    Yes, if you put your .nds and .sav files in a folder it should fix the problems you're seeing with the DSTT menu. You will still see your .nds files in the menu (it scans the entire card for all .nds files and shows them to you in the list).

    -Bri
     
  18. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Alright,I'll try it.
    Thanks.


    Edit:
    THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
    As you said,the transfer was really fast,took like 1.5 minutes to get all my games into the folder.
    And it solved the problem!
    Thank you sooooooo much,I appreciate your help!
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome! Glad it's working now!

    -Bri
     
  20. Nickoten

    Newcomer Nickoten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Could you go into detail on this? I have recently ordered a DSTT and don't really know anything about soldering and what not, and would prefer not to take the card apart. So, if you can give me some tips on how to get it to work reliably if I have a contact problem, that would be much appreciated.
     

Share This Page