Hacking Problem with game banner.

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
I has a game on CIA called Gyrozetter and i always saw the game logo... (the thing than appear in the up screen) broken. Then i was thinking: this its because who dumped the game did something bad... and i imported the game.
But still happen the same stuff.
This is how i should see it:

This is how i see it:
IMG_20150405_010139.jpg

Why happen this? im using the original cartridge and the game work... its only than i dont understand why the guy in the video see it ok and i cant.
 
Last edited by ivoyko,

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,967
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,380
Country
United States
I has a game on CIA called Gyrozetter and i always saw the game logo... (the thing than appear in the up screen) broken. Then i was thinking: this its because who dumped the game did something bad... and i imported the game.
But still happen the same stuff.
This is how i should see it:

This is how i see it:
IMG_20150405_010139.jpg

Why happen this? im using the original cartridge and the game work... its only than i dont understand why the guy in the video see it ok and i cant.

Same thing happened with the Hyrule Warriors first release, some people had the corrupted banner, and some other had the banner displayed normally, first people tought it was the N3DS version vs O3DS, but nop, some people with an O3DS displayed correctly, therefore i assume your problem is the .cia.

If i recall also correctly, that had to do with the region of the .cia and the region of your 3ds.. also see here:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/hyrule-warriors-banner-problem-any-fix.411838/

@Chelsea_Fantasy wrote this:
FIX:
1-decrypt the game's executable
2-open the banner with a hex editor
3-extract the jpn-specific banner area
4-repaste it in the other region's area (remember to change adress/offsets in the header)
5-save and rebuild 3ds/cia file
 
Last edited by ScarletDreamz,

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
Not problem but i was using the CIA first but how i was thinking than that was a bad dump i bought it.

But CIA and Cartridge have the same problem o.o
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
Im not sure... im the only one near me with LUMA on my 3DS. If u use HANS or Homebrew Launcher the game start without show banner i think.

U can search the CIA on internet and install it lmao... its a little game... 1 gb or something that lmao.
 
Last edited by ivoyko,

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,967
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,380
Country
United States
Im not sure... im the only one near me with LUMA on my 3DS. If u use HANS or Homebrew Launcher the game start without show banner i think.

U can search the CIA on internet and install it lmao... its a little game... 1 gb or something that lmao.
Will do, once i get home ill try it and see if its the same error, the probably Luma its the one causing it, or even maybe a bad dump of the game on my side~
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
well i tried same CIA some years ago when Palantine was the only CFW and was the same problem.

The strange stuff its bc the true cartridge have the same problem.
 

Tomy Sakazaki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
880
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
812
Country
Brazil
I'm only wild guessing.
Maybe the header have some unfinished content for your 3DS region banner and it's showing that instead of trying to load the "intended banner" for the region that the game is locked to (some games like Project Mirai DX had the english version banners inside the japanese game header, so when the game was run on a "foreign" console the translated banner shows up).
Or maybe some region patching process from the CFW is altering the header content on the fly and is corrupting the banner.
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
I'm only wild guessing.
Maybe the header have some unfinished content for your 3DS region banner and it's showing that instead of trying to load the "intended banner" for the region that the game is locked to (some games like Project Mirai DX had the english version banners inside the japanese game header, so when the game was run on a "foreign" console the translated banner shows up).
Or maybe some region patching process from the CFW is altering the header content on the fly and is corrupting the banner.
And i suppose than i cant fix the cartridge... right?
I played a lot of japanese games and this its the first and only one than have that problem in my 3DS. I saw something than look how my problem with a Taiko game but im not sure if i played it because are about 2 or 3 Taiko games for 3DS.
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
Because i dont think they do a lot of work if they let the same banner for the 3 regions... its a copy paste D:
Oh and i am stucked in third step of that Chelsea tutorial.
 
Last edited by ivoyko,

Tomy Sakazaki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
880
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
812
Country
Brazil
Why would they even make a banner for a region the cart isn't supposed to run in let alone finishing it?
Maybe because they don't know if the game will get localized to other regions, however sometimes the dev/publishing team will pitch the localization to higher ups (so the original publisher will get moving instead of waiting a foreign publisher to license the game) and so they start working on some "little" assets that will get used on other regions.

In the case of Hatsune Miku Project Mirai DX the japanese developers knew that the game would be released worldwide (SEGA said that the game would be exclusive to West and then it got worldwide, but I think that it would be a worldwide release from the start but to japanese players it would be too early to a new release so SEGA played with the press releases to make it sound that japanese gamers wanted the new game to get a new song, since the rest of game is Project Mirai 2 with some new PVs).

In the case of Hyrule Warriors Legends/Zelda Musou 3DS the game was intended to worldwide release, so essentially the japanese build had the localization files for other countries, including the banner.
(wild guess) In the case of Taiko no Tatsujin games, while only 1 PS2 release got localized they never know when a title will get localized so maybe they had incomplete banner assets tied to western region codes, actually the arcade games are localized and operate in western countries (in Brazil we have some units with operations text translated to portuguese and that have 3 Brazilian songs on it).

(Wilder guessing) Or maybe, knowing that if region checking the banner must have a "valid banner" to default to when you're running in a non valid region console, they choose to put a early build of the banner as a default option. (I don't know if the header must have banners for other regions to make the console not hang while region checking a game when it's not patched with CFW).
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Biomutant looks cool tho, may have to try that
  • Quincy @ Quincy:
    Usually when such a big title leaks the Temp will be the first to report about it (going off of historical reports here, Pokemon SV being the latest one I can recall seeing pop up here)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I still like how a freaking mp3 file hacks webos all that security defeated by text yet again
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    They have simulators for everything nowdays, cray cray. How about a sim that shows you playing the Switch.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's called yuzu
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I want a 120hz 4k tv but crazy how more expensive the 120hz over the 60hz are. Or even more crazy is the price of 8k's.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    No real point since movies are 30fps
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Not a big movie buff, more of a gamer tbh. And Series X is 120hz 8k ready, but yea only 120hz 4k games out right now, but thinking of in the future.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Mostly why you never see TV manufacturers going post 60hz
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I only watch tv when i goto bed, it puts me to sleep, and I have a nas drive filled w my fav shows so i can watch them in order, commercial free. I usually watch Married w Children, or South Park
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Stremio ruined my need for nas
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I stream from Nas to firestick, one on every tv, and use Kodi. I'm happy w it, plays everything. (I pirate/torrent shows/movies on pc, and put on nas)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Kodi repost are still pretty popular
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    What the hell is Kodi reposts? what do you mean, or "Wut?" -xdqwerty
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Google them basically web crawlers to movie sites
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    oh you mean the 3rd party apps on Kodi, yea i know what you mean, yea there are still a few cool ones, in fact watched the new planet of the apes movie other night w wifey thru one, was good pic surprisingly, not a cam
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn, only $2.06 and free shipping. Gotta cost more for them to ship than $2.06
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I got my Dad a firestick for Xmas and showed him those 3rd party sites on Kodi, he loves it, all he watches anymore. He said he has got 3 letters from AT&T already about pirating, but he says f them, let them shut my internet off (He wants out of his AT&T contract anyways)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's where stremio comes to play never got a letter about it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just use a VPN, even give him my login and password so can use it also, and he refuses, he's funny.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I had to find and get him an old style flip phone even without text, cause thats what he wanted. No text, no internet, only phone calls. Old, old school.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: @BigOnYa...