problem with Dracula iso

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Gagarin, Jan 18, 2008.

Jan 18, 2008

problem with Dracula iso by Gagarin at 4:49 PM (961 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's the only game that doesn't work at all!
    I downloaded it multi times. Maybe should I change something in boot menu?
    Please help.
     
  2. Dio

    Member Dio WRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried going into recovery mode and switching to No UMD?
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thnx! [​IMG] I changed UMD settings and it worked great. By the way, the intro in that game is in German. Is it normal or I just downloaded wrong lenguage?
    One more time - Thnx.
     
  4. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    You have to change the NoUMD mode. The Sony loader works but the M33 loader didn't work (I think they fixed this in a later firmware release).
     
  5. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's exactly what I did. Do you have German language in intro?
     
  6. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    The introduction is suppose to be in German with English (or Japanese) subtitles. This was the way it was in the original PC-Engine release as well.
     
  7. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanx Sir VG.
    And I just find out that more games with 3.77 don't work with default settings. I have The Simpsons on the list [​IMG]
    So if I'll update to 3.80 these games will work just fine?
     
  8. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Go into your recovery menu again, go to config, and change the UMD mode to b]Sony np9660 no umd[/b] (or something like that). Sony's loader is the most compatible no umd on the list and should run all the games you had a problem with before.

    Try it out and report back to us! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page