Priiloader install problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by icebrg5, Nov 16, 2009.

Nov 16, 2009

Priiloader install problem by icebrg5 at 6:59 PM (8,089 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Just hacked a friends wii and tried installing priiloader rev15.

    I used xzxero guide and was already on 4.2U when updating.


    Tried the first time to install priiloader and got a code dump.
    Tried the second time and it installed just fine.
    I applied the hacks i wanted and changed autoboot/return to SYSTEM MENU.


    But now when i try to load the system menu through priiloader it just stays in preloader.
    Same thing happens when turning the wii off and then back on.
    Automatically boots into preloader.I don't have to hold the reset button.

    I tried uninstalling and it failed every time i tried.

    I then installed a different version of preloader(.29 JODI) and got the same results only this time it has an error message displayed that says
    failed to boot system menu and said something about the system.ini being wrong.

    Also tried uninstalling the .29 JODI version and it failed as well.

    I finally got rid of it by reinstalling the system menu wad for my region.
    Im now using star patch instead to get the hacks i wanted but i just wanna know why/what was causing this.
     


  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your Priiloader install is buggy. I have tested it while in beta and never experienced any problems with it.

    Stick with Preloader 0.30 or Startpatch if you experiencing problems with Priiloader.

    Drop Daco a PM, he´ll look into it, maybe he can find the problem.
     
  3. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    It's not my wii but i wanted it installed for extra protection in case the original owner of it does something stupid.

    Like i said i got rid of it by installing a system menu wad of my region so priiloader is gone from the system now and i used starpatch to get the hacks i wanted on there.

    It also has bootmii as boot2 with a nand backup made already just in case the owner does something stupid.

    I'm gonna PM Daco and link him to this message and see if he has any insight on the issue.
     
  4. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    remove priiloader using the installer. reboot wii if the uninstallation went fine otherwise use system menu wad or a program to reinstall system menu
    if priiloader still boots i know what is wrong

    also, when will people learn that code dumps = SCREENSHOT FOR THE DEV >_>

    im guessing the code dump happend in a critical part of the installation (if only you had taken a screenshot of the code dump or had an usbgecko...)


    EDIT: also, when installing the second time, did it say it detected priiloader?
     
  5. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I tried removing it with the uninstaller i press - on the wiiremote and it went through some things then said priiloader could not be uninstalled.

    I used the system menu wad to get rid of it eventually.

    And it didn't code dump when i tried installing it.It code dumped when i selected it to load from the HBC.After restarting the wii and selecting it again it worked fine.It never code dumped once priiloader was open.

    EDIT: Yes it did detect priiloader on the 2nd install.
     
  6. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    right, so its priiloader itself and not the installation...

    also, what ya mean it can not be uninstalled?

    here is the uninstall code, go tell me what error it gave
    CODEprintf("ÂÂChecking for preloader...\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfd = ISFS_Open(load,ISFS_OPEN_RW);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (fd < 0)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂabort("Preloader not found");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂelse
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("ÂÂPreloader installation found, restoring the system menu.\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete(file);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (nand_copy(load,file) < 0)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Close(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_CreateFile(file,0,3,3,3);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfd = ISFS_Open(file,ISFS_OPEN_RW);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Write(fd,priiloader_app,priiloader_app_size);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Close(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂabort("Unable to restore the system menu");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂelse
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("ÂÂDone!\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Close(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete(load);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete("/title/00000001/00000002/data/loader.ini");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ//its best we delete that ticket altho its completely useless lol
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete("/title/00000001/00000002/content/ticket");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete("/title/00000001/00000002/data/hacks_s.ini");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete("/title/00000001/00000002/data/hacks.ini");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Delete("/title/00000001/00000002/data/main.bin");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("ÂÂRemoval done, exiting to loader... waiting 5s...\n");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂISFS_Deinitialize();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ__ES_Close();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂsleep(5);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂexit(0);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
     
  7. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Already gave the wii back to it's owner so i can't try anything else out on it.I was just curious is all.

    The owner doesn't even know what i installed on it really all they know is it plays burnt discs now lol
     
  8. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    ...
    what an idiot move was that
     
  9. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I used a previous version of preloader on my wii and it worked fine.
    I believe it was .30 rev 3 or rev 4 and it works fine.

    The error message it gave when i tried the .30 JODI version was something about the system.ini not being there or not being right or something.Couldn't see the whole thing because the text was going off the screen.

    This was the first time i used anything newer.If i had more time to play around with it i would have tried to get it working but they wanted it back as soon as possible so i just reinstalled the system menu and used starpatch to get the desired hacks.

    No harm done i got it uninstalled just fine and the owner will not even use the HBC anyway so there's no chance of something bad happening.

    Plus it has bootmii as boot2 with a backup of the nand already stored away for safe keeping.
     
  10. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem. 4.2U. Attempted a few preloader 0.30 installs before, but always bugged out.

    Tried priiloader and it code dumped once, then installed. But system menu wouldn't load no matter what.

    Used dop ios mod to reinstall system menu 4.2.

    Then, installed priiloader again and it went without a hitch.
     
  11. darklocust

    darklocust Newbie

    I couldn't get it to install using IOS36 as I didn't have it trucha and es patched. If I did, HBC would be upside down so I held the B button then pressed (+). This will install it using IOS249. It worked!

    The next problem was I couldn't get SM 4.2 to boot. I recopied the SM 4.2U hacks.ini from this page: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks#USA_4.2 to the root of my SD card. Also, in the Settings page, make sure you have "Use System Menu IOS" to ON.

    I'm on SM 4.2 with only the following custom/patched IOS, the rest of the IOS' are untouched:
    - IOS 60 TB/ES patched
    - IOS 70 TB/ES patched
    - CIOS 232 (For RB5)
    - CIOS 249 (CIOS 38 r14)
    - CIOS 250 (I think this a backup of 249)
    - CIOS 254 (HackMii installer)
     
  12. wii_kid

    Newcomer wii_kid Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi, I am having exactly the same problem and I am noob in softmod, could you explain in details the steps to use dop ios to re-install SM4.2.
    What files do I need, and how shld I proceed.

    Appreciate any help!
    Thanks
     
  13. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    you get dop ios mod v8, and you use it to reinstall sm4.2.
     
  14. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    dop ios only installs/updates ios files don't it?

    How is it gonna reinstall a system menu.
     
  15. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    dop ios mod v8 can also install system menu's

    i still prefer nus downloader and wad manager myself, its tried tested and true
     
  16. vgadola

    Newcomer vgadola Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I had the exact same problem. After the code dump in the installation i tried to uninstall priiloader an the only thing i got out of it, was this message: Sorry but the princess its in another castle(LOL?). Hope it helps you Daco. I restored the system menu, then reinstalled priiloader and all worked flawlessly. I think the key here it's: what did we all did to the system menu that made priiloader fail?(i assume that it was to the system menu, because after installing a "virgin" system menu, priiloader worked). The only thing i can relate that i did, was patch the system menu ios 70 with dop ios, using cios36, to run wads from sd.
    Now, i got the next doubts: Did i lost the patch in ios 70 with the reinstall of the system menu? Did i lost something else?
    It is secure to install again the patch to ios 70 or would that break everything again ?
     
  17. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    you do know that is your own fault as that means you pressed home

    EDIT: which means exit
     
  18. vgadola

    Newcomer vgadola Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry i didnt knew that. It seems that i pushed that one accidentally.
    All the same, the issue was there. I couldnt enter the system menu, regardless of the uninstallation of Priiloader. Today im going to softmod a friend's wii and im going to take the same steps. If i got the same dump code im going to take a picture to help you. About the dopios and ios 70 install doubts of my last post, whats your opinion?
     
  19. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    a single wad shouldnt change 2 titles
    not even the system menu wad. what does change the ios usage is the system menu you are installing
    4.2 uses 70. if you downgrade to 4.1 (which is a dumb move) after having 4.2 it wont use 70 anymore
    it'll use 60
    and therefor a patched ios70 is useless cause its not using it.


    also, its the installer that code dumped right? and not priiloader? (and a picture of the DSI would be very nice! also, knowing how the 00000001/00000002/data & 00000001/00000002/content folder look like would also be very nice )
     
  20. afreshboy

    Newcomer afreshboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having this same issue. I'm trying to use dop ios mod v8 to reinstall sm4.2 but i need some help. It asks which IOS I would like to use to install other IOSs. Can someone help me with reinstalling the sm4.2?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page