Hacking Preloader -> black screen on game load

ICANSEEYOU7687

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
So my favorite wii game (super smash bros!) is still working but there are a couple characters that when I try to play crashes the game...

So i got bootmii installed and homebrew channel, and now I have preloader working great. I also now have a copied disc successfully playing loading and showing up in the wii menu, but once I hit the start button, I get a black screen. I have messed with the setting (the one about make the screen go black on system startup is disabled obviously, even though that has nothing to do with loading the game haha)

but if anyone has some input on this I would very much appreciate it. I have searched the forums and google and could not find exactly my problem. (things like black screen on wii startup, etc... but not while loading a game)
 

ICANSEEYOU7687

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
ya im pretty sure, I recently got the lastest one and updated it to get bootmii and homebrew on there.

*edit*

I google searched and found IOS36 rev 10 and I installed it, still same problem
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,760
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,656
Country
United States
How long are you waiting? I've noticed that many games stay on a black screen longer than usual on SM2.4 but they are still loading. wait a minute...

What IOS is your SM set to use in preloader settings?
Are you using the 'force discs to use IOS249' hack?

Most black screens while loading a game come from the game trying to load an IOS that you don't have installed (like 55, 56 or 57). This shouldn't happen with a game as old as SSBB...

Have you tried the retail disc since you installed the older cIOS? Dual layer support is supposedly broken in the latest cIOSrev14 and installing rev10 may have fixed it for you. I've always been able to run the game but I guess I've never played it long enough to have to read anything from the second layer...

EDIT 3 or 4...: Also try installing the latest IOS36 without patches using DoP-IOS (for retail disc) and see if that takes care of your problem. If you're trying the copy from the disc menu install the wad of IOS36 from cIOSCORP. Don't confuse IOS36 with cIOS36 (which is IOS249).
 

GDW-Errol

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
Netherlands
Try to load the game with USB Loader from Waninkoko. ( But then you need an USB Stick or
SD card with 8GB or higher.) If you don't know how to us it. Google then: USB Loader Waninkoko guide. There will be one.
But use always Cios rev10. That is the best for USB Loader with Brawl. ( Or the the videos will by the most recent crash)
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,760
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,656
Country
United States
that's funny... I play from the disc channel and videos don't crash. They slow down and studder at times but not so bad.
 

ICANSEEYOU7687

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I have preloader set to use IOS 60.
No I do not use the "force discs to use 249" wouldnt that be counter-productive?

and yes, my retail disc does still work fine. (well minus the characters that make the game crash, haha)

I have waited several minutes and it did not seem to load. I can wait longer. But after the screen goes black the wii still sounds like its loading the files from the dvd.

I will check google for the IOS36, I didnt know IOS36 and cIOS36 where different. thanks for the replies.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Psionic Roshambo i didn't go amd for one specific reason, the AI performance is way behind nvidia
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just got a 4070ti
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    oh yeah also DLSS is a pretty solid reason to go nvidia since fidelityfx is kinda crap
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and now with the rtx video upscaling, and sdr->hdr conversion, even more reason to go nvidia
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    both of which work well in potplayer
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    amd is a bit cheaper though
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Cheaper and they are less stingy with the RAM not a big issue now but I can imagine in a yard or two things might be different
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Year not yard lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the vram is one advantage when it comes to AI but ends up being slower even with that and really AI is the only use case that needs more than 12gb vram right now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Interesting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think I watched a video where two games at 4K where eating just over 16GB of RAM and it's the one case where the 7900XT and XTX pulled ahead (minus RTX of course)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So my opinion is that they could age a bit better in the future, and maybe AMD will continue improving them via drivers like they tend to do. No guarantee there but they have done it in the past. Just a feeling I have.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    cyberpunk at 4k without DLSS/fidelityfx *might* exceed 12gb
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that game barely runs at native 4k
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think it was some newer games and probably poorly optimized PS4 or PS5 ports
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they definitely will age better but i feel dlss might outweigh that since it looks about as good as native resolution and much less demanding
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    When I played Cyberpunk on my old 2080 Ti it sucked lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    AMD could introduce something comparable to DLSS but nvidia's got a lot more experience with that
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    least amd 7xxx has tensor cores which the previous generations didn't so there is the potential for AI upscaling
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They have FSR or whatever it's called and yeah it's still not great
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so AMD seem to finally be starting to take AI seriously
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh yeah those new 8000 CPUs have AI cores built in that's interesting
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Maybe they plan on offloading to the CPU?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more