1. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,099
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not using gateway, no - you'd need to use pasta.

    edit: here's a footer.
    edit edit: replaced the upload, now it's got the banner/icon images in it. I made it look nice, and the "other" site isn't up right now, so here you go...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by hippy dave, Jun 9, 2015
  2. tatundria

    tatundria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Argentina
    I read it. But I need the headers
     
  3. Dotmore

    Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is there an guide for Pasta? Does it conflict with Gateway?
     
  4. tatundria

    tatundria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Argentina
    Can you upload the headers for FFVI and Metroid Fusion please?
     
  5. Derverd

    Derverd GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Australia
    Someone should make an appearance emulator for everybody's custom things. I like making them so being able to make an easy viewable version of them would be cool.
     
    Last edited by Derverd, Jun 10, 2015
  6. EmceeKerser

    EmceeKerser GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,374
    Country:
    No. There is no guide on pasta anywhere. Dont even try searching on this forum. Doesnt exist anywhere
     
    dubbz82 likes this.
  7. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    You have to be in 4.x
    1-Install BBM/DevMenu/FBI in sysnand with GW.
    2-Replace GW Launcher.dat with Pasta Launcher.dat
    3-Install GW_Installer.nds (if you didn't)
    4-Launch Pasta CFW though DS Profile
    5-Follow the tutorial of AGB patching
    6- ???
    7-Profit
     
  8. Pacman`

    Pacman` GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Actually, you can choose which one you wanna launch.
    ROPInstaller (copy folder to GW BlueCard & choose dat for DS Profile exploit).
    Choose Launcher.dat for GW or MsetforBoss.dat for Pasta.

    See my zip file.
     

    Attached Files:

    mesa_rune likes this.
  9. mesa_rune

    mesa_rune Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Nice. So that's just nop90's original Launcher.dat renamed to MsetforBoss.dat?
    You should post that here too if you haven't already.
     
  10. thekarter104

    thekarter104 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,760
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, doesn't work for me. I'm getting:

    An error has ocurred. Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system off.
    Pleaser refer to the Operations Manual for details.
     
  11. Pacman`

    Pacman` GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    OK, finally found the original post where I found the ropinstallers (https://gbatemp.net/threads/gateway-3-2-ultra-public-beta.387635/page-25#post-5469149).
    zoogie was the guy who posted it.

    As for the MsetforBoss.dat, I'm not sure yet (still searching)

    EDIT: Yep, it was posted by nop90 (https://gbatemp.net/threads/pasta-c...required-ninjhax.388925/page-156#post-5506924)
     
    Last edited by Pacman`, Jun 9, 2015
  12. Dotmore

    Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Im on 9.0 Sysnand... Damn it
     
  13. Pacman`

    Pacman` GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    If you have an OLD 3DS, you can downgrade to 4.x.
    Then, using the above method, you will have access to a 9.8 emunand (if you have a GW) and enjoy VC stuff with Pasta.
     
  14. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    I did a SRAM Patch to DKC and now it saves (I tested rebooting the game and the save is still in the game). Now I will test with DKC3 and Rayman

    EDIT: DKC3 saves :D
    EDIT1: Rayman doesn't :( (but at least we have a DSi ware version)
     
    Last edited by Intronaut, Jun 10, 2015
  15. tatundria

    tatundria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Argentina
    Headers for FFV and FFVI anyone please?
     
  16. mesa_rune

    mesa_rune Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure what you mean by headers, but here are banners and footers.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ffv.zip
      File size:
      36.8 KB
      Views:
      100
    • ffvi.zip
      File size:
      36.3 KB
      Views:
      96
    tatundria and lPolarisl like this.
  17. Apache Thunder

    Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,273
    Country:
    United States
    I built Rayman myself a day or so ago. It boots. But I did not test saving or if I did, I don't recall if it did or not. I'll try it sometime tonight and if it works. I'll post the footer and banner/icon I made for it. :D

    EDIT:

    Nope mine doesn't save either. But honestly the DSi version is better. The music in the GBA version is kinda crappy to be honest.
     
    Last edited by Apache Thunder, Jun 10, 2015
  18. lPolarisl

    lPolarisl GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Hungary
    Oohh, I get what you are talking about, sorry that I was a bit harsh :P
     
  19. tatundria

    tatundria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Argentina
    thanks a lot!!
     
  20. tatundria

    tatundria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Argentina
    Sorry to bother you again. Can you please upload the footer for FFVI European version? Because that is the only version compatible with the sound restoration patch. Thanks in advance!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, Footers,