port 0 busted, can I configure port 1 for my hdd?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 1blackpup, Aug 3, 2017.

  1. 1blackpup
    OP

    1blackpup Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 3, 2017
    Canada
    Someone ripped out, and subsequently broke my wii's port 0. Can I get my usb loader gx to read port 1? Or do I need to start over with another wii? Not interested in soldering the part. Thanks
     
  2. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,571
    1,112
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    Yes you can, you will need the ALT D2x Cios C:
     
    Lacius, cvskid and 1blackpup like this.
  3. migles

    migles Mei the sexiest bae

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    migles is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    6,823
    4,572
    Sep 19, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    my dad works for nintendo.
    you can use the other port. i do believe you just need to change the d2x cios from the stable version into the beta version
    @Cyan
     
    1blackpup likes this.
  4. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,571
    1,112
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    [​IMG]
     
    Lacius, eduall, cvskid and 2 others like this.
  5. 1blackpup
    OP

    1blackpup Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 3, 2017
    Canada
    Thank you so much!! I have not done this in ages. Is there a step by step somewhere that I can follow..I'm really really lost.
     
  6. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,571
    1,112
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    Sure is, download this:
    https://github.com/davebaol/d2x-cios/releases/download/d2x-v10-beta53-alt/d2x-v10-beta53-alt.7z

    Inside theres a ReadMe that mentions this:
    [ HOW TO INSTALL IT ]

    You can install d2x cios through ModMii or d2x-cios-installer.

    ModMii:

    - If you're going to install a d2x vWii edition don't use ModMii. In this
    case use the d2x-cios-installer (see below).
    - Download and install ModMii v6.2.3 or higher on your PC. Download link:
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/207126-modmii-for-windows
    - From ModMii's Main Menu, enter "4", then "beta"
    - Select the d2x beta you want to build
    - Mark some or all d2x cIOSs for download (i.e. "d2x")
    - Enter "D" then "Y" to build d2x beta cIOSs\WADs
    - Install cIOSs using a WAD Manager - i.e. WiiMod\MMM\YAWMM (available on
    ModMii's Download Page 2)

    d2x-cios-installer:

    - Download the latest d2x-cios-installer from its google code page:
    http://code.google.com/p/d2x-cios-installer/downloads/list
    - Extract it into the apps folder of your sd card or usb device
    - Extract d2x-v10-beta53-alt.zip on your sd card or usb device
    into the folder /apps/d2x-cios-installer.
    NOTE: This will overwrite the file /apps/d2x-cios-installer/ciosmaps.xml
    possibly present in that folder. You might want to rename it before
    extracting the d2x package.
    - Launch the Homebrew Channel, start the installer and follow the
    instructions on the screen

    Make sure that you download the first link i put, since it needs that one and the one that mentions on the readme ;D which is the installer.

    Just pick if you want to install via ModMii or d2x Installer.
     
    1blackpup and cvskid like this.
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,076
    8,586
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    what Scarlet provided is very good, but it was created at early d2x testing.
    You can add in d2x-alt Cons :
    - Some games don't work (Just dance, maybe others)
    - Wii games located on SD card don't work. Use an USB.

    That's not a very big issue, as you probably will use USB, and will not encounter a lot of incompatible games.
    just know that these issues exists, so you don't wonder why it's not working in case you test it.


    if you don't understand all the merging of the installer+data, you can use these pre-merged installers :

    d2x installer v10+v10alt for vWii
    d2x installer v6+v7+v8+v10+v10alt for Wii

    don't mix the versions.
    Note that it's missing the "v10 Ustealth mod" for vWii to use with emuNAND+Ustealth drives, but there's no version for v10-alt, and as your port0 doesn't work you won't need it.
    if you ever want to use cIOS EmuNAND mode with d2x v10-alt, be sure to disable Ustealth from your HDD, or it will not work. It has nothing to do with the "cons" described in d2x info from above, it's another issue.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 4, 2017
    cvskid likes this.
  8. migles

    migles Mei the sexiest bae

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    migles is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    6,823
    4,572
    Sep 19, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    my dad works for nintendo.
    i always installed the alt versions and heh, never encountered problems so far...
     
  9. Pacheko17

    Pacheko17 かっこい男の子

    Member
    1,169
    1,083
    Jan 31, 2015
    Brazil
    Southern Confederation
    Oh ye also, d2x-alt is cool cuz you can use two sticks at the same time c: ( if both your ports were working, that is ).
     
  10. 1blackpup
    OP

    1blackpup Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 3, 2017
    Canada
    omg, thank you so much Scarlet!
    I modded my wii close to 4 yrs ago, and so I don't remember much. But, some downloaded games did not work Cyan, we got video not supported and had to restart the wii. I chopped it off as a bad iso..so it might not be a bad iso after all? Wow, my girl will be thrilled once I get this back up and running.
     
  11. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,225
    817
    Apr 13, 2014
    United States
    Don't mean to but in on this thread but i figured this would be useful so i downloaded the files myself from cyan's post. If i ever wanted to reverse what i installed with this what could i do.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    To turn it back normal again.
     
    Last edited by cvskid, Aug 3, 2017
  12. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,571
    1,112
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    No problem at all ;D
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,076
    8,586
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    to turn your console to normal ? you don't really need to, unless you want to sell it.

    You are not editing or patching anything, you are adding a file which is used by USBLoaders.
    nothing else uses it, so it doesn't bother to keep it. it doesn't conflict in any way.

    If you really want to "make it normal", depends what you mean.
    if you want another cIOS, just reinstall it over the existing slot, it's overwritten.
    if you want to delete the cIOS, there's no option in that installer, you'll need another tool but it's always dangerous to delete system file in case of user's error and mistake. I think it's better to keep the cIOS installed, and just remove HBC if you need to sell it (or even keep HBC, it might make the buyer happy to already have it installed)
     
    cvskid likes this.
  14. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,225
    817
    Apr 13, 2014
    United States
    Ah ok, thank you for the answer cyan. I was thinking it was sort of like how dios mios gamecube loader replaced the stock gamecube loader the wii normally has. Didn't know that it doesn't replace anything.
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,076
    8,586
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Actually, it replaces the dummy system file that Nintendo created to counter piracy.
    Nintendo made a fake IOS and installed it in slot 249 and 250 (where waninkoko installer put the cIOS), and gave these title version number 65280.

    It's still unknown why they chose this version number instead of 65535, maybe they thought they might release an update one day?
    they probably followed their own versioning : 65280 = 0xFF00, with 00 the version, and FF the revision. as a dummy, it's version 0.

    so, if you install cIOS with version 21008 (cIOS rev21 mod d2x v8), and play a game disc without priiloader blocking disc update, it will detect a higher IOS version on disc and will prompt to update the console to replace cIOS 21008 to dummy 65280.
    That's why you have the choice to make the cIOS with version 65535 (the max possible value, 0xFFFF) to prevent having anything higher to replace it.

    Later waninkoko's installer always made the cIOS version 65535 to prevent nintendo from replacing it by releasing an update.
    d2x let the user choose the version number to use.
    It doesn't change anything, you can have 65535 or 21008, it's just easier for human to read 21+08 and see directly which cIOS is installed, than reading 65535 and having to do a checksum to find the real cIOS.



    If you want to "replace" to it's original IOS, you'll have to install the dummy IOS from nintendo.
    if you have v210xx, Run a recent game disc from disc channel without priiloader's blocking option.
    DopMii can also reinstall official IOS from NUS, or you can extract it from one game disc (Wiixplorer) or ISO (Wiiscrubber) and install the wad as usual.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 4, 2017
    cvskid and migles like this.
  16. 1blackpup
    OP

    1blackpup Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 3, 2017
    Canada
    So I've done this..and it still won't read port 1. Port 0 is damaged (prongs are seriously bent) would this be the cause?
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,076
    8,586
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    what did you really do ?
    there are multiple things you need to do, which weren't clearly said to you in this thread.

    1. install d2x v10-alt
    I'd recommend to install base57 in slot249, as it's the one with best compatibility.
    Most guide will tell you to install 3 different cIOS instead, which you'll rarely use.

    so either :
    249 : d2x v10-alt, base 57, version 21010 or 65535 (doesn't matter)

    OR

    249 : d2x v10-alt, base56
    250 : d2x v10-alt, base57
    251 : d2x v10-alt, base58

    Having base56 by default used by USBLoaders, you'll have to set slot250 for few games to "fix" their compatibility. that's just like installing base57 directly in default slot, really.



    2. You have to tell USBLoaderGX (if that's the loader you are using) to use USB port1 instead of port0

    run USBGX, go to settings > HDD menu
    Set "USB Port" to 1 or both (I guess 1 is better if your 0 is broken, better not try to initialize it)
    reboot

    It should automatically replace an option inside your meta.xml file to let the loader use USBPort1 early, before the loader init any devices.
    if not, you'll have to check and edit meta.xml manually.

    remove the 2 commented lines starting with "//remove me" etc.
    set --IOS= to whatever slot you want to use, instead of 58, set it to 249 or 250
    set --usbport= to 1

    you shouldn't have 58 by default, as it will initialize all USB Ports. I don't know if it will work or fail due to your broken port. you can try. Sometime 58 is best, but you'll still have to set port1 in the settings for wii games. 58 is only the IOS while inside the loader, not while playing games.

    3.
    if setting the option to init port1 only, and not using 58 still fail, maybe the console doesn't work if one port is broken :(
    it's maybe like if you have wifi module or disc drive broken.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 4, 2017
    cvskid likes this.
  18. 1blackpup
    OP

    1blackpup Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 3, 2017
    Canada
    it does load to port 1 now (forgot to tell it to use it) but it only loads after it exhausted looking for port 0, loads after screen says mounting to port 1. I guess I have to manually change that like you said Cyan. Good news is I got my games, won't need to mod another wii
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,076
    8,586
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    maybe there's still a priority bug in the loader's code when it initialize the ports, I never managed to fix it correctly.
    I'm glad it works fine with only one port, no need to get a new console :)