POPS doesnt seem to like me

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by CrashmanX, Nov 19, 2009.

Nov 19, 2009

POPS doesnt seem to like me by CrashmanX at 11:50 PM (1,291 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Simply put, I wanted to play DMW3 on my PSP, got it converted over just fine. However, I chose the wrong version of POPS to use and now I want to change it, and I don't know how >_>' anyone know how I can change what version of POPS I use on a specific game?
     
  2. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    O.O omg now your asking ummm *goes to find psp* yup hold R when you load the game up and keep it held until pops menu appears
     
  3. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Ok now I have another problem, I got it to do that but now the issue is that when ever I choose POPS 3.71 the PSP locks up completely. If its of any help, I'm running 5.50GEN D2 with POPS made for 5.50GEN.
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need the relevant prx's for the firmware you want...sounds like you're missing files in your popsloader folder.
     
  5. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    I assumed since there is no GEN-D2 Pops that the GEN version was it just like the M33 version is for all the M33s. And no, I'm not missing anything as far as I know, I've got 3 files, one is a config.Bin and I don't remember the other 2 that are in there.

    EDIT: It would appear that the reason POPS 3.71 isn't working for GEN-D2 is because I forgot it was coded for M33 and not GEN, hope someone can figure out how to fix this.
     
  6. ZonMachi

    Member ZonMachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    I thought all the prx files come from the ofw?
     
  7. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    I have that one, doesnt seem to fix anything. I'm starting to think of degrading back to M33 but I really dont want to since I can just pop and play games right now with out having to patch them first.
     
  9. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Can't you just use the original popsloader from flash? That's been working fine with all of my PS1 games so far.
     
  10. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    No, when ever going through certain Doors with that version the game crashes, it also randomly glitches. Only version 3.71 has been confirmed working 100% with the game.
     
  11. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    YAY DOUBLE POST!
    Just a quick question, anyone know how I can modify my Eboot of DMW3 to change the Game ID? The last time I tried the final version wouldnt even start, the game ID needs to be SLPS-01746 instead of like SLUS-01436.
     

Share This Page