Pokesav doesnt work correctly with my R4i's usrcheat.dat

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Aus, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Aus
    OP

    Newcomer Aus Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    (playing pokemon white, using pokesav black/white with an R4i SDHC)



    Ok so for now I have had a problem with the R4i's usrcheat.dat file.

    to start with when ever I used my Cheat code editor to load the R4i's usrcheat.dat file my cce would crash.

    I managed to find a solution for this though, I started using the R4cce.

    now R4cce loaded my usrcheat.dat files, however the problem I am having now is that when I put in pokesav codes they do not work correctly in game, origionaly they are meant to activate with L and R, but when i do this it does nothing, however when i press select it corrupts my pokemon occasionally, like the stats of some of my pokemon change to symbols like question marks.

    I know its nothing wrong with the cheat code editor itself because I have used the codes with an R4 and it worked perfectly fine, but for some reason it just does not want to work with the R4i.

    if anyone has any solutions to this problem then all help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    EDIT: oh, didn't read it properly.
     
  3. Aus
    OP

    Newcomer Aus Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    that's what I am already using.

    ***edit

    the reason I need help is because when I put on custom cheats through the R4cce the cheats don't seem to work properly with my R4i SDHC.
     
  4. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    screenshots?
     
  5. Aus
    OP

    Newcomer Aus Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    screenshot of what? the R4cce?

    ***edit

    screenshot

    [​IMG]

    am i doing something wrong?
     
  6. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah, i'll try to see if you're doing something wrong first.
    but screenshots not needed if you tell me if you changed the key-pad cheat activation button?
     
  7. Aus
    OP

    Newcomer Aus Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    well originally it was set at default select.

    so i tried a few things, left it as it was, changed it to select, and changed it to L + R.

    nothing worked, and all did the same thing, and regardless the only time the code ever did anything was when i pressed sellect.




    ***EDIT

    found solution, thanks anyway people.
     

Share This Page