Pokemon ss sav file convert

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ykhan, Mar 16, 2010.

Mar 16, 2010

Pokemon ss sav file convert by ykhan at 4:39 PM (3,632 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. ykhan
    OP

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i patched the japanese version of pokemon ss a couple of months ago now that the english version is out is there any way i would be able to convert my japanese sav file into a european one as i dont want to restart.

    help would be appreciated thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. TechnoAllah

    Newcomer TechnoAllah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Finland
    It doesn't need to be converted in any way at all, but the anti-piracy will probably stump you. That is, if a save from the patched J rom works in the first place, dunno about that.
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i think the .sav for patched J rom will be usable on the U version

    i have been using my J .sav on the patched J rom, F version and U version [​IMG]
    so what you need to do is make sure the game name is the same as the save name [​IMG]
     
  4. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Patches shouldn't effect the save.
     
  5. -Mew-

    Member -Mew- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Saves are just data... just rename the save to the american one and thats it.
     
  6. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will have to change all of the pokemon's regions to US in pokesav and maybe a few other things to make it genuine but it will work anyway
     
  7. ykhan
    OP

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    um i renamed the sav file to what the nds file was called it starts up and everything but i get a blue screen that says the save file is corrupted using previous one now
    then it uses the save file i want it to and i start my game up but i get a black screen [​IMG]
     
  8. tommyrocket

    Newcomer tommyrocket Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    If you guys haven't noticed, when you start a new game and choose your gender, on the Japanese version it showed a 3D running character and on the English version it's just your characters on the bottom screen rather than the top. You can't use a save from an entirely different game in this case, that if some things are completely different, it's not going to be possible.

    I tried using my Japanese version save, and it shows up in the load menu, but if you start it, it goes into a black screen and never progresses, thus being stuck and forced to reboot. So dudes, both games are different, meaning the English version has been changed drastically by nintendo, fixing any glitches that may have been in the game. I know in platinum, you could use your Japanese save but both games were roughly the same. Also you could play platinum plus with your save. But again, this case is different and you cannot EVER you use your old saves, ever again on the English version. Sorry guys, at least until anti-piracy has been patched through.
     
  9. flatoutvincent

    Newcomer flatoutvincent Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    im using my jap save atm on English version
     
  10. xbrosss

    Newcomer xbrosss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Why didn't anyone tell him the badges thing?

    If you have 4+ badges on your save, you can't load it on (U) Rom

    This doesn't apply for Cyclods and some few(?) other cards
     
  11. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesn't apply on one card it doesn't apply. Period. There's no compatibility issue with the save. There's some anti-piracy measures but that doesn't mean that, once properly taken care of, the save won't load like it should.
     
  12. ykhan
    OP

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so what shall i do just restart or find a way of patching the japanese one entirely cos
    in the second region its like almost fully japanese
     
  13. Shady Guy Jose

    Member Shady Guy Jose GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Wait for a proper crack of the US version. If you restart you won't be able to go past whitney because US versions don't even work yet.
     
  14. Gazooki

    Member Gazooki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well my japanese HG save works fine on No$gba, and that's fully completed. Haven't tried using it on a flashcart yet.
     
  15. TheRealFatShady

    Newcomer TheRealFatShady Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same problem, with my M3 DS Real.
     
  16. ykhan
    OP

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    exactly what happens to me do u get a blue screen?
     
  17. Plasma Shadow

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wen i load my hg (J) file i get a black screen wen i clik on the continume on my (U) version
     
  18. ykhan
    OP

    Member ykhan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok guys i fixed my problem and its all thanks to rykin12
    and his full language patch to the japanese version
    thanks for everything
     
  19. Dr.Killa

    Banned Dr.Killa Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    wait, the game only freezes if you use a japan save on english rom?
     

Share This Page