Pokemon Platinum

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by RossR, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009

Pokemon Platinum by RossR at 2:58 AM (1,586 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. RossR
    OP

    Newcomer RossR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay im new to all this stuff so i really dont have a clue i baught a R4 card today and added US version of Pokemon Platinum it worked fine then i saved it and turned off my ds when i went back to play it i select to load my game up and the ds just went white and stayed that way till i turned it off.

    Could any one help?
     
  2. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Why did you buy an R4 Clone?! Don't you people do research before you go buying stuff! Anyway, getting on to the subject. Try using YS Menu or you might need a patch to run Pokemon Platinum on your clone.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yes ...i can help u ...its pretty simple...ysmenu, jus search on this site and there a guide to make it...its a custom firmware for r4 since they dont make any more firmwaare for it....the same thing happened to me..i made ysmenu..now im happy...it will work =}


    sleep well
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u dont need a patch..jus make a ysmenu and it will work...delete ur old menu put ur ysmenu in and put ur game in and it wall work...trust me
     
  5. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    ysmenu isn't just for the R4 [​IMG], it can be used on other flashcarts. From reading your post I got the creepy feeling that you were a ped0 lol.
     
  6. RossR
    OP

    Newcomer RossR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi its not a fake guys also ive installed YSMenu, it loads the game untill about 8/10 and the loading bar stops [​IMG].
     
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i no itcan be used for other cards and i am no ped0.....butim jus sayin it werked fer me so ...
     
  8. RossR
    OP

    Newcomer RossR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any one help me install YSMenu ive followed all the guide and it wont work for me.

    P.S anaxs could i speak on msn please mate?
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    use R4YSAuto,it does all the work for you,but you need the YSMenu zip from yasu
     
  10. RossR
    OP

    Newcomer RossR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yea thats what i used [​IMG]
     
  11. RossR
    OP

    Newcomer RossR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tadaa i struck lucky i found a full YSMesnu for R4 card on google and added it now its working Thanks alot people .
     
  12. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u could spaek to me on msn....sure
    p.s @RossR
     
  13. lsp_kill

    Newcomer lsp_kill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Just follow this steps and u won't have any problems.
     

Share This Page