Pokemon Platinum won't save!!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Cooler, Apr 1, 2009.

Apr 1, 2009

Pokemon Platinum won't save!! by Cooler at 8:22 PM (1,886 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Cooler
    OP

    Newcomer Cooler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I have the US version of Pokemon Platinum on my G6 Flash 4G. The game works fine. The only problem is when I turn it back on it will it say The Save data has been erased because it has been damaged or corrupted. I am using the latest G6 Software 5.1. Anyone know how I can fix it?
     
  2. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    This could be a firmware/flashcart issue, or the possible 1mb save issue. Here is something I posted in another related topic.

    "To address your issues, sounds like it's your card. It works fine on my iTouch, my gf's DSTT, and a friends Edge.

    About the 1mb save. People here claim it must be 1mb or things will fuck up do to corrupting when too much data is in the 512kb sav. The staff of pokesav said they're just idiots, passing around rumors like idiots do. I personally got passed the reported "corruption" area, after doing things like saving a battle vid, which if the 1mb rumor is true, would of made it easier to corrupt, as they take up ~.2mb . Despite doing this, and some other things I could think of to test this "issue", my game loaded, and saved just fine, on both my iTouch and her DSTT. But to be safe, we both made our saves 1mb.

    I'd say fix your .sav to be 1mb, to be on the safe side. And while pokesav says 256kb and 512kb save files, it still works flawlessly on my 1.25mb Platinum save. Who knows who's right, it could be 512kb, and the save corruption could be a card issue."
     
  3. Cooler
    OP

    Newcomer Cooler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How i change my save to 1MB?
     
  4. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    If you had a DSTT, it would be a cakewalk. But you can either get someone to do it for you, pack the 512 .sav with plenty of room with a hex editor, but I don't know how to do that. I'll send you a dummy 1mb .sav file I created to your PM box.
     
  5. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States


    I think that 1mb file think is just bogus. I have been playing the game since last september when it came out in japan on my M3 Real. to this day i have been using the same 512 file that was created by the flashcart and done alot in the game, i save battle on a regualr bases, i even have like 2-3 saved i downladed off the GTS, so that like 4 whole battle on one 512 sav.
     
  6. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, another person helping confirm my theory it's a bullshit rumor just like pokesav said.
     
  7. Cooler
    OP

    Newcomer Cooler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow thanks a lot man it worked!
     
  8. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    No problem, enjoy. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page