Pokemon Box and Gamecube Backup Launcer FIX!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Mycatisbigfoot, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010
  1. Mycatisbigfoot
    OP

    Newcomer Mycatisbigfoot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Guys I hope I am posting in the right section.
    I have found out how to Get gamecube backup launcher to work with Pokemon Box (NTSC-U)
    1. Load and Action replay Disk with Start
    2. Select free Loader
    3. When its time to swap the disk Place in Pokemon box
    4. Well there is no 4


    I have tested this with action replay 1.4a and 1.4B. With Loading in the Launcer A does not work and B wont work also.

    Pal is Untested

    I'l Be posting my Tut of it soon (like a youtube Video)


    This is my First post so if it is in the wrong section Tell me
    Also could some one update the wiki? I have no clue how to

     
  2. TrapperKeeperX

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Wow your amazing nice find!
     
  3. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Is the Pokemon Box a backup? What about the AR?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    So that Pokemon backup is a game that does not work when booted via the backup launcher but when launched via Action Replay. Do you have a modchip?
     
  5. Mycatisbigfoot
    OP

    Newcomer Mycatisbigfoot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope. I know this sounds strange but it works,
    My wii is 4.2 Gamecube backup launcer 0.2 neogamma

    no mod chip

    Edit
    The Action Replay is to load the game,
    This is a Backup disk. I do not own any game cube games letalon get my hands on this.

    I do think this will work with other games aswell
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    So it seems the loader is doing something wrong. The game should run more stable if the loader was able to boot the game directly. Now i only need to find out what to change to make it boot...
     
  7. zoner

    Newcomer zoner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried it with other games that don't boot?
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the resurrection, but I can't get past the "Please insert the AR Hardware" screen even with a memcard inserted.
     

Share This Page