Please tell me this is normal...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Drager0, Apr 1, 2011.

Apr 1, 2011
  1. Drager0
    OP

    Newcomer Drager0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Long story short, I`m on a DSiXL, and recently updated my Acekard2i with the 3DS patch, as I`m getting one this weekend. The update went along smoothly to 100%, then told me to reset my system. I did so, then (Still on my XL) selected the acekard (New icon, so it did seem to update). The card seemed to be loading, then the screen went black and nothing happened. (It does this every time)

    Did I brick my acekard, or does it only load on 3DS`s now? If I did brick it, can anybody link to a guide of how to unbrick? (If possible)
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It should still work on the DSi/XL. It seems the flashing didn't finish. If you have another flash cart and a DS/Lite, you can start the DS version of the update on the other flash cart, then when it tells you to pop that cart out, and pop the 2i in to make the update flash the 2i.

    I suggest using the paper trick to make sure the contacts are properly... contacting.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=231412&hl=
     
  3. Drager0
    OP

    Newcomer Drager0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Crap, I was hoping it wasn`t busted. I`ve only got my one acekard2i and my DSiXL, and nobody I know has a flashcart. It`s not contact, cause I have to use the paper trick to make it work all the time.

    There`s no way to fix this by just using my PC?
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I have heard that on SOME cards the 3DS update (I'm guessing that's what you used) can cause problems with the system files. Mine updated perfectly fine so I cannot confirm this.


    Delete the __aio folder and akmenu4.nds file and get fresh copies from:
    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=904&f=8
     
  5. Drager0
    OP

    Newcomer Drager0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    You are a freakin' wizard among cats, it work perfectly, thank you so much!
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I heard that re-installing all the system files (AKAIO, etc.) would fix it.

    EDIT: Beaten to it by a long shot.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome... I'm a catwizard. Fucking woo.

    (lol)
     

Share This Page