Persona 1 psp english text in japanese game help

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by BlazeV, Mar 23, 2012.

Mar 23, 2012
  1. BlazeV
    OP

    Member BlazeV GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    I got both isos for the game a japanese one and the usa one and i was trying to copy the text in the usa iso to the japanese one but whenever i do it and test the game it keeps popping up with the error like 81002100 or something is there a way to do this and have the iso working?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any reason to why you are doing this?

    Because English can possibly take up more lines than Japanese when translating, Atlus could've added more text boxes, etc to it so it wouldn't work at all.
     
  3. EnigmaBlade

    Member EnigmaBlade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Err.. why not just play the US one? O.o
     
  4. BlazeV
    OP

    Member BlazeV GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    Just doing it for fun and experimenting with basic iso and rom hacking and I want to get better at this.

    I tried moving the japanese files to the usa iso and it doesn't work either, i'm a little confused why you can't switch music between the isos
     
  5. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    It depends on the actual structure and design of the game. Some games allow you to do a simple file swap, while others completely break when one byte is out of place.

    Because of how the game is coded, it can't handle files it wasn't meant to have.
     
  6. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    To me it sounds like there are files in there that you shouldn't be moving. Like if you're moving something with an unknown extension it could actually be containing a lot more files than you'd expect. My suggestion would be to find the scripts inside each game and try swapping those out.
     
  7. BlazeV
    OP

    Member BlazeV GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Australia
    well i tried to move the movie and voice files and they are the same in both and it still doesn't load up. maybe its that space issue where it ahs to ahve a certain size to work.
     
  8. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    I decided to give this a shot and I think the problem is that you don't know which one was the voice file to begin with an once you locate that you can switch them with no problems. I didn't know which one so I usually get a blank screen and the game doesn't load.
     

Share This Page