PAL TO NTSC help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cheech794, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008

PAL TO NTSC help by cheech794 at 4:17 PM (1,663 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. cheech794
    OP

    Member cheech794 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I have a backup pal version of wii-Music and whenever i boot it up on the gamma channel the screen splits into two and goes gray and shaky [​IMG] . I tried an ntsc version that i figured would work, and it did. I Have an ntsc-u wii. SO my question is how do i get a pal game to work on my wii? WHat setting should i change on the config menu ?(force ntsc, pal50, pal60) [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. krazy9000

    Newcomer krazy9000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    From my experience, if you go into the options screen and change "force ntsc" to "yes", it'll force the PAL games to run in NTSC. I've only tried this with one PAL game (Smash Bros.) and it worked just fine.
     
  3. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    i have a ntsc-u wii
    with approx 20 pal games
    all work with force ntsc option
    so far only groove superstar doesnt
     
  4. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    kytran...I don't think that avatar is appropriate for this website...
     
  5. cheech794
    OP

    Member cheech794 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the pal Wii-Music with the forced ntsc and my screen went green and just froze there. i am going to get another pal game later and see if using the force ntsc fuction will work with a different game.
    Could it be my tv?
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what happens, some games don't allow you to FORCE, so if you had a t.v. that supports pal/ntsc through whatever input, then you wouldn't ever need to FORCE [​IMG]
     
  7. Chopders

    Member Chopders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    In babylon
    Country:
    Canada
    The problem was that I tried to convert DDR Mario Mix Pal, and he isn't compatible, I checked the wrong list, so I thought it was possible.
     
  8. cheech794
    OP

    Member cheech794 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the advice, i tried a pal COD:WAW and it worked great.
     
  9. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    so far ive found that crash of the titans and big brain academy also wont work pal to ntsc forced, on a tv that wont support it i suppose. why are ntsc isos so har dto come by. Oh well im gonna make a trip to the movie gallery to get metroid prime 3 and big brain academy n get my ntsc version that way
     

Share This Page