1. jnl1

    jnl1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Do I need anything more? Is there any risk? Do I have to backup anything, do I need more SD card storage for any other atmosphere stuff? Can I have all the atmosphere homebrews on the same SD card?
     
  2. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, you can have atmosphere and sxos on the same sd without a problem, only homebrews that need an installation for each cfw are system modules, like teslas loader, everything else shares the same folder, and is cfw independent.
     
    jnl1 likes this.
  3. jnl1

    jnl1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you! Works great!
     
  4. OldGnashburg

    OldGnashburg Canadian Zoomer
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Canada
    What do I put for Lakka, Android, and Ubuntu?
     
  5. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    Depends on your hekate config to boot them, either the position of the entry in the config, or the ID you set for the entry in the hekate config.
     
  6. Muxi

    Muxi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you please explain this using the example of "Lakka"?
    This is the entry of the ini file under bootloader/ini for Lakka:

    [Lakka]
    payload=lakka/boot/coreboot.rom
    logopath=lacca/boot/splash.bmp

    What should the entry in the config.ini of fastCFWswitch look like so that Lakka can be booted over it?
     
  7. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    simpliest way would be this in your hekates config:
    Code:
    [Lakka]
    payload=lakka/boot/coreboot.rom
    logopath=lacca/boot/splash.bmp
    id=lakka
    
    and this in fastCFWswitch config:
    Code:
    [LAKKA]
    name=Lakka
    path=[path to your hekate.bin]
    bootId=lakka
    
     
    Muxi likes this.
  8. Muxi

    Muxi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot! That helped!
     
  9. deejay87

    deejay87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    ok now i see how bootId work :) i can try with 2 emummc now
     
  10. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Italy
    really useful. Thanks! @RednaxelaNnamtra
    there is a way to launch Hekate when the autoboot is configured ?
    if I launch hekate it starts Atmosphere

    *kosmos/DeepSea toolbox ... boot Hekate directly ( with the autoboot configured )
    how does he do it ?
     
  11. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    Booting to bootPos 0 should boot to hekates menu and temporarily overwrite autoboot.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  12. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Italy
    now ... im on new version 1.1.0
    how to chain Atmosphere correctly ? ( cfw sysnand )
    if I launch Atmosphere from fastCFWSwitch start Hekate (with autoboot configured)
    * im on DeepSea Aio Package
     
    Last edited by mikifantastik98, Jun 9, 2020
  13. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    DeepSea seems to replace the reboot payload.bin from atmosphere with hekate, to automatically reboot you to hekate.
    To boot atmosphere with it, either put atmospheres fusee-primary or reboot payload.bin to your SD, and modify the atmosphere entry in the fastCFWswitch config to point to its path, or set the bootPos in it to, I think, 1 for sysnand or 2 for emunand atmosphere to boot deepSeas default hekate config.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  14. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Italy
    true ! that's the problem !
    everything is perfect now ( cfw sysnand ):
     
    Last edited by mikifantastik98, Jun 9, 2020
    RednaxelaNnamtra likes this.
  15. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Italy
    @RednaxelaNnamtra thank you very much
    so ...
    this should be the "universal" configuration for this type of package. correct !?
     
  16. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, you could also add stock with bootPos 3, if I interpreted the config correctly.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  17. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Italy
    like this ?
     
    Last edited by mikifantastik98, Jun 9, 2020
  18. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, with that fastCFWSwitch should include all default hekate config entrys, and a way to boot into hekate itself :)
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Overlay]fastCFWswitch,