1. kickmeh

    kickmeh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yes i use hekate with atmosphere, ok i will figure out on hekate, maybe there is simple code to trigger boot on stock ofw
     
  2. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    For hekate you need this part of the example config to boot into stock:
    https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/bl...b856302d3ff34/res/hekate_ipl_template.ini#L15

    If you also add a boot id like this to the enty, you can use fastCFWswitch relatively easy using the bootId:
    id=stock


    So for example an entry like this in the fastCFWswitch config:
    [STOCK]
    name=stock
    path=/hekate.bin
    bootId=stock
     
    Last edited by RednaxelaNnamtra, Aug 5, 2020
    kickmeh likes this.
  3. Bahamut2

    Bahamut2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    This didnt work for me, i think the "reboot_payload.bin" nor the "fusee-primary.bin" works with the "bootPos" option, i will try with the bootID.

    Edit: I couldnt get the bootID working either. Maybe because i use autoboot, i dont know if that can be the problem.
     
    Last edited by Bahamut2, Oct 13, 2020
  4. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you replace atnospheres reboot_payload.bin with hekate? Otherwise his config will not work.
    You can also put hekate in another location, but you will need to modify the path in that case.
     
  5. deejay87

    deejay87 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    France
    This working perfectly , i have test to boot Ubuntu and Android
    You can use "bootPos=3" if you have "sysnand/emummc/stock"
     
    chronoss likes this.
  6. Goginha

    Goginha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Brazil
    Amazing! it worked perfectly
     
  7. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,642
    Country:
    Chile
    Is there anyway to boot Ubuntu directly?
     
  8. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    you will always need to boot through hekate, but if you set a bootId for the ubuntu entry in hekate, you will be able to boot directly into it, without any manual selection inbetween.

    so for example, if you set the bootId in hekate to "ubunt" the fastCFWswitch config entry would look like this:
    Code:
    [UBUNTU]
    name=Ubuntu
    path=/hekate.bin
    bootId=ubunt
    
     
    cucholix likes this.
  9. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    A new version is out.
    It mostly just adds an error message for Mariko switches, since they don't support atmospheres reboot to payload, and contains a few smaller internal refactorings, like an update to the latest libtesla version.
     
    kickmeh, Muxi, hippy dave and 3 others like this.
  10. chronoss

    chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,496
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    Thanks ;)
     
  11. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    A new version is out.
    This version adds support for hekates boot to ums feature.
    To use it, just set the field "ums" to one of the possible values defined in the README
     
    bulbasouri and hippy dave like this.
  12. bulbasouri

    bulbasouri Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Iceland
    cool thanks only 1 sec then it mount to ums, very usefull, no need to go hekate, tools then long..step
     
  13. f41lbl0g

    f41lbl0g Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    for some reason, android and ubuntu boot are not working for me. Im guessing its because its in other config section on hekate? Ive set the correct hekate path, and it boots to hekate but it doesnt boot into android or ubuntu. booting fusee from hekate works fine tho. Im thinking I just need to edit my config file with the proper configuration. Autoboot is also on for me
     
    Hongtm77 likes this.
  14. RednaxelaNnamtra

    OP RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you set bootId in the fastCFWswitch config to SWR-UBU for the ubuntu entry and to SWANDR for the android entry?
     
  15. MultiKoopa

    MultiKoopa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. Is there any way to have one of the options launch an NRO or installed NSP?
     
  16. Hongtm77

    Hongtm77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hi, I'm having the same issue. I have Fastcfwswitch running on my Tesla menu. but whenever I'm booting to ubuntu, it boots to hekate instead.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi, may I know how I know what is my bootid? I have tried SWR-UBU as well as L4T Ubuntu Bionic. but still no luck.
     
  17. deejay87

    deejay87 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    France
    Hi, like this
    config.ini
    Code:
    [BOOT]
    type=section
    name=SYSTEMES
    
    [UBUNTU]
    name=UBUNTU
    path=/atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin
    bootId=SWR-UBU
    
    [ANDROID]
    name=ANDROID
    path=/atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin
    bootId=SWANDR
    
    
     
    f41lbl0g and Hongtm77 like this.
  18. Hongtm77

    Hongtm77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hi, thanks for your response. May i know what is reboot_payload.bin? Im using SXCore SXOS. And i do not have reboot_payload.bin
     
  19. Hongtm77

    Hongtm77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Thanks! It works! Really appreciate it
     
  20. f41lbl0g

    f41lbl0g Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! Also working for me now.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Overlay]fastCFWswitch,