Overclock SX OS

Discussion in 'Switch - ROM Hacking, Saves, Translations & Tools' started by VIPlaine1, Sep 7, 2019.

  1. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man

    Member
    5
    May 25, 2011
    France
    C:\Users\Baoulettes\Desktop\GBATemp
    That actually nice.
    How can we confirm it work ? is there a specific log file somewhere that tell it?
    Because I want to confirm it is not just a placebo effect sorry if I sound noobish there I just want to confirm my setup work.

    "it seem" better in BOTW and "that forest" but well as said I am afraid it is just a placebo effect on my side
     
  2. masagrator

    masagrator File digger

    Member
    9
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    sys-clk creates log file in config/sys-clk
     
    Baoulettes likes this.
  3. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man

    Member
    5
    May 25, 2011
    France
    C:\Users\Baoulettes\Desktop\GBATemp
    okay then thank you it confirm it work then :)
    A simple drag and drop it worked fine let see now in long run ^^
     
  4. MYFW

    MYFW GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Apr 1, 2014
    Thanks! Any list of mods for games that need overclocking in handled mode? Spyro looks pretty good on handled with OC :)
     
    Last edited by MYFW, Sep 10, 2019
  5. burial

    burial GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Aug 15, 2018
    United States
    Does it work with emus/homebrew?

    Brutal Doom is still a little laggy and N64 Mortal Kombat Trilogy is unplayable....both the same as they were before.
     
  6. Hairy-Breeks

    Hairy-Breeks Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 7, 2019
    Australia
    Overclock in Retroarch and make sure that they have full system memory access by launching through the homebrew menu, by launching a game and holding R until it appears.
     
  7. Chnaps

    Chnaps Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 8, 2019
    France
    Thank you so much for your help guyz, just tried this on my switch, it's working flawlessly
     
  8. tman708

    tman708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 4, 2019
    United States
    is there a way for this to stick on reboot?
     
  9. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Sep 16, 2008
    Australia
    Ask TX to support while waiting this is the only way to activate the custom sysmodule
     
  10. tman708

    tman708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 4, 2019
    United States
    I did as soon as I tested this just wasnt sure if there were any immediate methods is all
     
  11. Bruno1982

    Bruno1982 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Portugal
    very cool work´s perfect.
     
  12. Yagari

    Yagari Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    United States
    irony
    This worked the first time and now every time I click on the file in homebrew menu, the screen goes black and then I get booted back to the homebrew menu. Does this mean it is now on, or does it mean something suddenly isn't working right? Any help would be appreciated
     
  13. DeeX

    DeeX Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 12, 2018
    United States
    Any idea why sys-clk editor would not show up in hbmenu or sxos homebrew tab?
     
  14. stewacide

    stewacide GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jun 22, 2018
    Canada
    Works on my system™️
     
    Hairy-Breeks likes this.
  15. jujuassou

    jujuassou Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 10, 2018
    Gabon
    wow thanks ! but, for exemple, the new zelda, can we make it in 60FPS ? or no ? or need extra files ?
    thanks
     
  16. masagrator

    masagrator File digger

    Member
    9
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    Zelda is locked to 30, just OC is not enough.
     
    jujuassou likes this.
  17. jujuassou

    jujuassou Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 10, 2018
    Gabon
    so we need the exefs patches or no ? in fact i don't understand sry lol
     
  18. masagrator

    masagrator File digger

    Member
    9
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    Yes, we need. And if you want to ask is it available - it's not. For now I only managed to unlock 60 FPS in main menu...
     
  19. ganons

    ganons GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    7
    Jun 12, 2005
    What about in the shrines?
     
  20. masagrator

    masagrator File digger

    Member
    9
    Oct 14, 2018
    Poland
    As I said - only in main menu. After loading gameplay it locks again to 30 FPS.
    It's not performance issue, but code somewhere locks again target FPS/interval.
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Sep 15, 2019 at 11:12 PM
Loading...