Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ergo_proxy_One

    Ergo_proxy_One Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    im using an R4 ver.1.18 firmware/2gb kingston jap. sd card and i played for about an hour...no slowdowns/freeze for me...yet
     
  2. Ph1l0z0ph3r

    Ph1l0z0ph3r GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    United States
    Same here except i've already clocked in about 3 hours.
     
  3. sa1amandra

    sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    PS: i'm using an R4
     
  4. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure everyone would buy the game if they could, but not everyone is made of money, especially these days. And keep in mind, for some people, this actually is an import, which you seem to think is a more valid reason somehow.

    As for the actual topic at hand, problems with OOE, someone in the release thread said they had trouble getting the game to start on a DSTT with YSmenu, but I had no issues with that same situation, or with the TTmenu regular firmware v1.15. This is just in getting the game running, mind you, it's possible there may be problems later that I haven't encountered yet. I've only played a tiny bit of the game so far, as I'm close to finishing another game and I've been focusing on that.
     
  5. sa1amandra

    sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyway of knowing how to fix the loading freeze problem?
    Using an
    Black R4 (english)
    v 1.18
    Sandisk 2G
    Rom produced by VENOM

    it worked fine for the first stage, but it couldn't load afterwards, even when i deleted the SAV and retried, didn't work, and a no rom didn't work either
     
  6. Dark

    Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    861
    Country:
    United States
    This game is good can anyone tell me if there are any issues with the m3r so far?
     
  7. themuddaload

    OP themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Country:
    United States
    i havent gotten a freeze yet.

    wow though, this game is rediculously hard compared to por/dos.

    the crab thing took me like 15 tries to figure out its patterns.
     
  8. sa1amandra

    sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    Arg this sucks! i really want to play this. The Squid one was a annoying, to high to hit, when u jump it grabs ur heard and sucks your life away
     
  9. missfabb

    missfabb Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    well how much is your microsd card and what flash cart are you using?
     
  10. davislim

    davislim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Senegal
    mine froze too n i haven even get a chance to play it....it froze after the opening n even if u skip it, it still froze in black screen
    i noticed tat the power light blink when opening end or skip....like as if it using wifi or wireless....

    hope some1 will realli help me on tat.....me using R4 too
    rom by venom
     
  11. tangyi

    tangyi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I've tried the US version on R4, black srceen after the logo. However Japanese version run perfectly. (In fact for the first time running I formatted the TF card......)
     
  12. davislim

    davislim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Senegal
    is ther any other way instead of swapping to jap msd to play??? coz it seem tat most working msd for OoE r jap version
     
  13. tangyi

    tangyi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Switzerland
    use YY menu may solve the problem, which is a homebrew with TTDS kernel for R4 to support new issued games.
     
  14. davislim

    davislim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Senegal
    YY menu...can't seem to find tat....
    mayb u toking abt YS menu instead....i'll try tat out thx XD...
     
  15. Mei-o

    Mei-o Generic Asian Kid™
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Country:
    The battery led indicator blinks when I skip the opening, from the black screen to the main menu it blinks as if it's connecting to wifi, anyone got any solid info about this?
     
  16. seracrux

    seracrux Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    playing on the R4 1GB Kingston Japan, no freezes or problems so far. although my save got corrupted once and the game automatically deleted it. Dunno what caused it, just before the first boss. I've gotten to the prison level without any more problems so far.
     
  17. artissia

    artissia Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    using an R4 v. 1.18, kingston taiwan (it says taiwan on the card) 1 gb. No problems so far. am at the prison stage as well.
     
  18. ECJanga

    ECJanga GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same reason that Pokemon Diamond does it.. (I have no clue why [​IMG])

    But Pokemon Diamond does it too. It's like a quick WiFi check or something.
     
  19. syun_ukiya

    syun_ukiya Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    mine freezes when entering minera prison for the first time and i can't advance anymore, im using m3 real.. can somebody provide a solution for these?
     
  20. No Limitz

    No Limitz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a freezing problem right after acquiring a glyph and pausing right away after.
    Then I try to reload the game and it gets stuck at a blank screen.
    I'm using an M3 Simply/

    edit: i have a temporary but tedious fix for this. I don't know if my rom got corrupted some how but recopying the rom onto the SD card seems to fix it.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ecclesia, order,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.