1. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried the 3ds.hacks.guide troubleshooting and the Luma3DS troubleshooting. So here I am... Is there a way to fix it? If so, how?
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    What's broken about it? Give more info and i might be able to help you. Don't worry when I did it I had problems and it usually resolved after hours I know that sounds long. But usually you learn something when hacking.
     
    Last edited Oct 14, 2018
  3. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Mexico
    What are you doing exactly?, did you try uninstalling the old .Cias before isntalling the new ones?, i dont know if that would be harmful thought, but i remember i had problems restoring the DS functionality too and thats how i fixed it
     
  4. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so when I launch any DSiWare or DS game/app it freezes. After I push a button, it reboots...
     
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I didn't have that problem I think maybe join their official discord. It's been awhile since I've done this. Maybe get a flashcard but those are 20$ bucks or really cheap but terrible. Just research about flash cards.
     
    Last edited Oct 14, 2018
  6. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Mexico
    I dont think its worth to buy a flashcard, he would have the same problem
     
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Yeah but honestly that's all I can give but once he fixes it he should maybe get one. Plus free Ds games and no more expensive Pokemon games ^_^.
    But what I learned yesterday is don't panic cause usually you won't get a answer and it usually resolved itself by some tweaking or Patience there's some good advice not the type your looking for but that's the best I can give.
     
    Last edited Oct 14, 2018
  8. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I tried, but no luck. Any way to format TWLNAND to factory status?
     
  9. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh yeah XD, though with TWilight Menu ++ you can do it now, without having to use a flashcard XD, and its compatibility is increasing, the only thing missing is cheats but you can live without them for a bit hahahaha

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What did you uninstall?
     
  10. Nimrod-002

    Nimrod-002 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Morocco
    I had this issue, it stopped once i uninstalled a couple of dsi system titles with fbi.
     
  11. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    How to backup TWLNAND?
    Please, I have an idea.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    All the ones that are on 3ds.hacks.guide/troubleshooting#dsi--ds-functionality-is-broken-after-completing-the-guide
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Maybe join their discord they made the website not us. Just look for it on the website.
     
  13. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Mexico
    And did you uninstall
    Did you try to install TWilight Menu ++?, if yes, try uninstalling their .Cias too, along with the others and reinstall them again in order
     
  14. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so I used my sister's TWL_NAND, and no dice. It was clean as well.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yes, and I will try that.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Good. I'm almost there. "An error has occurred." Now to fix NVRAM

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Welp, oh well. Still at that part...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It's not letting me edit, but it's fixed!!!
     
  15. SCOTT0852

    SCOTT0852 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,140
    Country:
    United States
  16. tygamer

    OP tygamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Functionality, Broken,