1. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Portugal
    How you transfer game to hdd ?
    When I trying transfer game ( luigi mansion ) size 1.3 gb to hdd by file explorer give me error !

    How did you do that ?
     
    Last edited by spyro88, Jul 7, 2019
  2. kingtut

    kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    I ran megaman x collection last night and it worked perfectly. But the compatibility list says it doesn't run. Should I change it?
     
  3. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes change it. It was a mistake.. thank you :)
     
    kingtut likes this.
  4. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Portugal
    You run it in hdd or usb ?
     
  5. Rafciu

    Rafciu Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Poland
    I happens to me too, then i noticed that i have another gamecube game already somewhere in my retroarch folder. As Dominater said on hdd can be only one game because limit is 2gb. So maybe you have too many games (above 2gb). I used xbox device portal to move upload my game but it takes awhile...
     
  6. kingtut

    kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    hdd, I also ran the pal version since that's the one I had from my older country.
     
  7. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Country:
    Portugal
    I will throw my two cents in there. :)
     
  8. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nah, havent tried it since. :/
    Hoping to use Saturn on the Android release (when its released) :P
     
  9. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Regarding larger roms, can modifications be made using the new privilege escalation exploit to remove storage space limitations?
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  10. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Portugal
    Good .. i will see .
    Can you tell me where can find games version I played in retroarch folder ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nice , I will try ... thanks
     
  11. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,228
    Country:
    Mat hoffman (GC) works well on freeride mode. I'm impressed how it's working already.
     
    ploggy likes this.
  12. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope so, @XVMM ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Would you mind adding any games you test to the Compat list ?
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet...KrEtAlluROxPJJjb8WW8masHUc/edit#gid=525471893
    Thanks :)
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  13. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,228
    Country:
    Yeah no worrys. I only had 15 mins messing about. I'll add more wii/gc games to my hard drive when I finish work tomorrow and test them out. Is there any little things I could do to boost speed performance?
     
  14. XVMM

    XVMM Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Afghanistan
  15. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a setting in the in-game options called "CPU Clock Rate" set that to 20% - 100% that seems to speed up some games ;)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That great because right now the Retroarch app is stuck at 2GB :P
     
  16. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,228
    Country:
    I did notice mine goes upto 300%. Will that take effect when I'm in the game. Or should I do that before loading the game?
     
  17. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works while ingame and lower % seems to be better than higher for me :) (but not lower than 20%)
     
  18. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,228
    Country:
    Good to no. I would have assumed higher the better. I'll test out more tomorrow.
     
    ploggy likes this.
  19. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think higher CPU Rate % is for if you have a CPU with power to spare (which the Xbox doesn't) :P
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  20. kingtut

    kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    what's free ride mode?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread