NSMB SoftMod Disc Loading Only Y/N

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jaz808, Nov 11, 2009.

Nov 11, 2009
  1. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I read that a few softmod only people say they have nsmb running via disc loading
    99% of us know it doesnt work, 1% says it does work, just want a straight answer

    If so how ??
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've heard it runs through Neogamma R7, but I can't confirm it.
    Also, post in the NSMB thread instead of making a new thread next time.
     
  3. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I have asked and asked in a few threads, but no answer, i dont believe its possible yet, but there are a few that say they have booted the disk, i just want a straight answer
     
  4. Teunke

    Newcomer Teunke Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Netherlands
    With Chip:

    Working with USBLauncher and DVD

    Whit Softmod (without Chip):

    Working with USB launcher only in combination with the ALT. Dol
     
  5. kingofsnake

    Newcomer kingofsnake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works through disk channel with old WiiD chip after installing the new IOS53 with trucha.
    Works with neogamma R4 from disk.

    Both the above using the patched ISO.
     
  6. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What softmod have you got?

    I heard that da_letter_a is adding IOS53 to cIOSCORP. Not confirmed yet that I have heard of.
     
  7. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    So NO is the answer to disc loading only
     
  8. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah he said he's making it, but I don't know if it fixes NSMB.
     
  9. Vegeta

    Member Vegeta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I usually run my games from discs but I have to run NSMB with NeoGamma R8 via WBFS and 4GB USB Pen Drive.
     
  10. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Not yet was the point I was trying to make.

    Anyway, I've got NFI. Not softmodded. [​IMG]
     
  11. NoiseAround

    Newcomer NoiseAround Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    From the Mario thread:

     
  12. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    Wait I got IOS53 in the corp I downloaded.
    4.2U System with Drivekey.
    ALL IOS UP TO DATE except for IOS60, from which I got a non stub version. Plus cIOS38 Rev 14 to IOS249 and IOS250

    With those settings I can't boot the game from system... Just because its PAL and I'm in 4.2U (Disc Spin and says not recognized) (It boots with latest Neogamma)

    Downgrading to 4.1U and enabling multiregion in my drivekey settings says "An error has occurred" from sysmenu (It boots with latst Neogamma)

    Then using IOS36 and IOS60 from corps wads makes it shown as banner. (Says an error has occurred after booting)

    Then installing IOS53 from corps (the one I downloaded has it) makes it works flawlessly.

    UPDATE: Removed drivekey and I get blackscreen using Neogamma.
     
  13. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    no...maybe wait for cioscorp to be updated...though i think its already updated but on going testing.
     
  14. btfanusa

    Newcomer btfanusa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Softmod Only, Disc Loading = YES IT DOES WORK!!!!

    I have a 3.2 Japan system, running New Mario Bros through DVD thanks to the code in the thread "Crack for New Mario Bros" (or something like that) on this board. Some dude was very nice and made a GCT file for download in that thread, I just used that combined with Gecko with the option SD Card code Yes and now it works perfectly, I played all the way to world 2 without any freezing or errors. The key is, you need to use this code on the UNFIXED version of the game that was available on the net the first day, NOT the Fixed version. If you use it on the Fixed version it doesn't work for some reason. I keep getting green screens with every loader i tried (Neogamma, Gecko, Backup Loader, Softship, etc). The Unfixed version, however, works wonderfully.
     
  15. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What do you mean softmod only? If you use gecko, you obviously have a "Modchip"
     
  16. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I threw that first copy out, bummer i might burner another disc, i have the gct file i got it the other night just about 1 or 2 before the fix was released, so i never tried it,
    I am guess gecko os you mean, if so what version ??
     

Share This Page