noob question for updating to 4.2U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hai_haifa, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009
  1. hai_haifa
    OP

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    hi everyone,

    i have a noob question that probably a lot of people asks before:

    1. i have a WII (ntsc-j) that i bought on June 2008.
    2. i made a region change from NTSC-J to NTSC-U (i have 3.2U now).
    3. i have D2CKEY.
    4. i have also gama3 and softmod.
    5. i have homebrew 1.01.

    i want to update my wii to 4.2U however i heard that a lot of "anyregion change" wii was bricked.
    can anyone help in this matter?

    thanks
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    I simply advise not to do this........ If you have Bootmii boot 2 installed and use the safe updater methods you will not have to worry about a brick but you may not be able to use the shop channel.....
     
  3. hai_haifa
    OP

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    what is safe updater?

    since i have anyregion change from 3.2j to 3.2U
    can you please give more exact detail?

    thanks
     
  4. hai_haifa
    OP

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    anyone???

    please???
     
  5. Babajela

    Newcomer Babajela Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Slovenia
  6. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    not really...mine is also a region changed wii from JPN to US...no problems at all. just don't update through official means to be sure.
     
  7. hai_haifa
    OP

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    should i install first the new HBC? or should i do the update first?


    Posts merged

    should i install first the new HBC? or should i do the update first?
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    first new HBC
     

Share This Page