Nintendont

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by sabykos, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. _DrBecks_

    _DrBecks_ Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Mar 9, 2018
    Germany
    He has really strange settings the entire constellation is pretty uncommon, he should reinstall all (C)IOS …
     
  2. tswntk

    tswntk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Aug 6, 2012
    Switzerland
    Actually, I don't see anything wrong with his syscheck log apart from HBC running on ios61
    Cios 249~251 are fine. Cios 202~236 may not be useful these days but won't affect anything. Don't fix what is not broken at least not for the wrong reason.

    If he doesn't has any problem with Wii games loading he shouldn't touch his cios, at least not in the hope of fixing Nintendont problems.
     
    Last edited by tswntk, Dec 20, 2018
  3. MinimumVelocity

    MinimumVelocity Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 21, 2018
    Canada
    Hey Guys,
    New to Nintendont,
    Have a quick question;

    I currently am wanting to play Legend of Zelda.
    Game plays fine but the character ( Link ) is very grainy.
    I have it set to force 16:9 and force progressive scan.
    I have my wii u hooked up to my tv which is a 55".
    the rest of the game looks pretty good just the characters are grainy?
    Any input on this? is there a way to fix this or is it because im playing on a bigger tv?
    I have homebrew set up on the vwii, and i play nintendont thru the vwii
    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by MinimumVelocity, Dec 21, 2018
  4. Yan3

    Yan3 The guy nobody knows

    Member
    6
    Aug 23, 2018
    Canada
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    found the problem !!
     
    Last edited by Yan3, Jan 2, 2019
  5. BatIron

    BatIron Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Apr 15, 2018
    Venezuela
    Hi I have a question about Nintendont I can change the default buttons of the wiimote and nunchuk?
     
  6. _DrBecks_

    _DrBecks_ Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Mar 9, 2018
    Germany
    Would you please explain us what caused the problem? Maybe another one will be grateful for your solution:)
     
  7. Yan3

    Yan3 The guy nobody knows

    Member
    6
    Aug 23, 2018
    Canada
    yeah, i said i found the problem (thanks to @pedro702 ). not that i fixed it.

    my wii fell and i think it damaged the usb port 0 since my hdd was plugged in so now it maybe a bit disconnected so nintendont cant access files fast enough. i will try to refit it and see if it does any difference.
     
  8. LewieP

    LewieP Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Nov 20, 2008
    Any suggestions for why I might be getting games crashing/restarting after a few seconds using TeconMoon's inject script, games on a USB harddrive?
     
  9. NicoBrenChan

    NicoBrenChan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2019
    Brazil
    São Rafael, São Paulo
    Game : Resident Evil 4 Trial Edition [P4BJ08] (With Debug)
    Describe Issue : After pressing "Start Game" in the menu, hangs on a black screen.
    Region : JP game, US Console.
    Wii/Wii U : Wii
    Nintendont revision : 5.485/5.486 (Tested in the last two versions.)
    Last known working revision (if any) :
    Loader used (if any) with revision no. : USB Loader GX 3.0 Rev: 1271
    SD/USB Pen/USB HDD : USB HDD
    SD/USB Pen/USB HDD make, model, size, format & cluster size : Samsung 1TB, 200GB, Fat32, 32k
    ISO 1:1/compressed : Compressed. (I could not find ISO 1:1 :c )
    McEmu/Real Mem card and size : McEmu 512Kb.
    Native on/off : Off
    Controller used if Native off : USB
    Composite/Component/HDMI: Component
    Anything else you want to explain: I already tested starting directly from Nintendont. The Resident Evil 4 Trial CD is giving the same error, and in the same place, in the main menu. After pressing Start Game, the game simply hangs, having to restart the console by the button

    Update:
    I tested 3 more CDs that came with the trial version of Resident Evil 4.
    Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc 24 [D69E01] (without debug), Interactive Multi Game Demo Disc 20 [D75E01] (With debug) and Resident Evil 4 Preview Disc [D4BE08] (without debug).

    All disks have the same problem with the Resident Evil 4 demo. Hangs after pressing "start game" in the main menu.
     
    Last edited by NicoBrenChan, Jan 5, 2019
  10. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    13
    Mar 3, 2014
    Portugal
    probably late to respond but nintendont has built in ps3 controller support but if your constrollers doesnt share the same pid/vid as the original ps3 controller you need to make your own ini.

    nintendont needs a iso58 based homebrew channel to run and iso58 needs to be stock no an actual cios so maybe that is your issue.
    gc games are 480p at best, its gonna look crappy on a 55 inch tv you cant strretch 480p to 55´and maintain quality, the best you can do is force videomode to ntsc to remove some filters but it wont look hd becuase its not hd.
    either bad isos or bad inject instal, lost of things can happen, if wiiu resets its normaly a bad install.
     
  11. Griffballchamp

    Griffballchamp Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 10, 2018
    United States
    Where do i place the .ini file on my SD card? I have the .ini file to enable the Nvidia Shield controller but dont know how to enable it or where to put the file? Can anyone help me out?
     
  12. NicoBrenChan

    NicoBrenChan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2019
    Brazil
    São Rafael, São Paulo

    The .ini has to put in the root of the device that is /games/, along with the bios.
     
  13. Griffballchamp

    Griffballchamp Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 10, 2018
    United States
    So in the Gamecube "games" folder? Or on the root of the same HD that has the "games" folder?

    Right now, my HD has a "wbfs" folder for Wii games, a "games" folder for GC games, and a folder labeled "controllers" full of .ini files. Do I need to remove the .ini folder I want from the "controllers" folder and place it on the root of the HD?

    Also, how do I enable the controller or "sync" it to the Wii?

    Original Wii btw.
     
    Last edited by Griffballchamp, Jan 10, 2019
  14. Laguro

    Laguro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2019
    Russia
    Hello, i have an issue with my SN30 PRO controller.
    I press Start+X to turn on controller (for Windows), then plug it into my wii. Press power button on my wii, go to HID-Test and it stacks with this message: "getting list of hid compatible devices"
    Sorry for bad english
     
  15. NicoBrenChan

    NicoBrenChan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2019
    Brazil
    São Rafael, São Paulo

    Root of same HD with /games/
    Only wired.


    Plug it into the USB cable. As is done with the Dualshock controls.
     
  16. Laguro

    Laguro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2019
    Russia
    Yep, i plug my controller into the usb and plug usb into my wii.. And "go to HID-Test and it stacks with this message: "getting list of hid compatible devices""
     
  17. NicoBrenChan

    NicoBrenChan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2019
    Brazil
    São Rafael, São Paulo
    See if it's in Direct-Input.
    There must be some key to switch from X-input to Direct-Input.
    Wii is compatible only with Direct-Input controls.
     
  18. Laguro

    Laguro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2019
    Russia
    X-input?
    support.8bitdo. com - SN30 PRO
    there manual for my controller.. I think, that i do everything right.. Start + X to connect to windows.. (as xbox360 controller)
     
  19. NicoBrenChan

    NicoBrenChan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2019
    Brazil
    São Rafael, São Paulo
    Screenshot_2.

    Use Android (D-Input)

    Because you're connecting as an Xbox controller, it's not compatible with the Wii.
    You have to connect as D-Input.
     
    Last edited by NicoBrenChan, Jan 11, 2019
  20. Laguro

    Laguro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2019
    Russia
    No reaction at all
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...