Newer nesds won't load right

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by drakorex, May 10, 2012.

May 10, 2012
  1. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I've asked this question a couple times before and never got a useful answer, but Why does the newer updates give me a white screen after the first time I use it, and what can I do to fix this?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    as you provided no useful information and you seem to have not debugged the issue, this is not a question for the ask section. ask! is for questions with a simple yes/no answer. it is impossible to provide such an answer for you as you have provided no useful information.

    i am going to convert this to a forum topic.

    -another world
     
  3. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I'm Sorry, What useful information can I give you? I have a DSTWO supercard with a class 4 16GB microSD. I also have imenu, but it makes no difference if I launch it from imenu or from dsgame. When I launch the updated nesds, it works fine, but when I exit out and load it again, it white screens on me. All updates after whatever rev I have now have done this. I'm not exactly sure which one it is at the moment.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    have you tried a full reformat of your msd card? i recall that somethings launch better on the ds2 as shortcuts, others require you launch the file directly. make sure you try both.

    -another world
     
  5. Kaoid

    Member Kaoid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a new version of nesds. apparently an fds bios has been added but now i cant load my fds images no more. say disk error 500. i will check sorseforge for a newer version
     

Share This Page